"Ellos no quieren manifestaciones."

Translation:They do not want protests.

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


galleon484

I'm so angry, i might just go out manifesting!

April 23, 2015

hdaleharris

Couldn't you also say 'they do not like protests' - I was marked wrong

March 26, 2015

jimenez_jimson

Wondering the same.

April 25, 2015

SGuthrie0

"like" = gustar.
Querer = want

It's easy to confuse the two. I often do that. However, Duo is right to mark the mistake wrong. There is a meaningful difference between the two.

March 25, 2017

SGuthrie0

According the the RAE, a "maniefestacion" is a public meeting or march in which attendees complain or protest against something. http://dle.rae.es/?id=ODa74yP

So, "protest" should be correct. By the way, Duo accepted "protests" from me (Feb. 2017

March 25, 2017

jkmorri

I was just marked wrong for writing "they do not like demonstrations." I submitted an error, saying that it should be accepted. We'll see if I get a reply.

July 23, 2015

jonmcnay2

It could be they want protests but not in their backyard.

March 15, 2018

Cecelia8

I really can't see how "manifestaciones" is not "manifestations". Demonstrations should be "demostraciones" Seems like they are the ones confusing the two. :-/

April 18, 2013

hackel

I agree, but I think this must be a nuance of the language. Google Translate gives me some contradictory answers. It says that manifestaciones = manifestations (and does not list demonstrations as an alternate), but demonstrations = manifestaciones, and manifestations = eventos, acontecimientos, actos, or hechos. Can anyone enlighten us?

April 20, 2013

hungover

Never rely too heavily on Google Translate. Google sets up boundaries and their automated scripts are responsible for the rest. I suggest checking the Spanish Wikipedia because everything on there is the result of the opinions of multiple editors. Check out this: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifestaci%C3%B3n It says "Una manifestación o marcha es la exhibición pública de la opinión de un grupo activista." Duolingo is correct, this is just a false friend, like how "actualmente" translates to "currently" instead of "actually".

June 18, 2013

FrederickEason

According to the DRAE, the first definition of "manifestación" is "Acción y efecto de manifestar o manifestarse.".

February 22, 2014

drgibbon

It's frustrating, but as language learners it doesn't really help us to think things like "this doesn't make sense, they are confusing the words". Spanish does not come from English (so there's nothing for them to confuse), and we just have to accept that some things are different and learn them. "Manifestación" has a few meanings in the dictionary, and protest is one of them. Here's a good example from Spanishdict; "la policía hizo una demostración de fuerza ante los manifestantes" = "the police made a show of force in front of the demonstrators".

February 2, 2016

MystyrNile

Esta es una manifestación: http://www.elpais.com/comunes/2003/resumen2003/tema_01c/1.jpg

In English, we call those "demonstrations" sometimes.

April 25, 2014

Wonderboy6

is this the word most commonly used for protest or would 'protesta' be better?

October 18, 2014

Ghym

Why would it be wrong to put "the do not like protests"?

June 7, 2015

Amodia

No poltergeists are scary

May 28, 2014

MystyrNile

I agree. I ain't scared o' no poltergeist!

June 19, 2014

Arancaytar

> They do not want manifestations.

Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!

September 11, 2015

iggyl

Why is 'protest' a valid choice? Not all demonstrations/manifestations are protests, right? When people went on May 1 demonstration in former USSR (here in the States we call those events 'parades'), they weren't protesting anything, but rather simply expressing their solidarity with other workers.

Can someone please enlighten me?

December 14, 2015

Lord.Angad

"They want no protests." should be allowed

May 22, 2016

OscarMendo451054

true its tghe same thing

September 5, 2016

jeharris56

Why can't I say "demonstrations" ? I understand that "protests" is a stronger word, but still they are used the same way.

October 16, 2016

Roastbeef_23

Indeed they don't.

October 3, 2017

Decktor

I was marked wrong for writing "Don't" instead of "Do not", that is the stupidest thing I've seen on Duolingo in a long time.

April 13, 2018

kirby832193

Since manifestaciones is a concept noun, why not use los?

June 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.