Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no quieren manifestaciones."

Translation:They do not want protests.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


galleon484
galleon484

I'm so angry, i might just go out manifesting!

11
Reply13 years ago

hdaleharris

Couldn't you also say 'they do not like protests' - I was marked wrong

5
Reply3 years ago

jimenez_jimson

Wondering the same.

2
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"like" = gustar.
Querer = want

It's easy to confuse the two. I often do that. However, Duo is right to mark the mistake wrong. There is a meaningful difference between the two.

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

According the the RAE, a "maniefestacion" is a public meeting or march in which attendees complain or protest against something. http://dle.rae.es/?id=ODa74yP

So, "protest" should be correct. By the way, Duo accepted "protests" from me (Feb. 2017

1
Reply1 year ago

jkmorri
jkmorri

I was just marked wrong for writing "they do not like demonstrations." I submitted an error, saying that it should be accepted. We'll see if I get a reply.

0
Reply3 years ago

jonmcnay2

It could be they want protests but not in their backyard.

0
Reply4 months ago

Cecelia8

I really can't see how "manifestaciones" is not "manifestations". Demonstrations should be "demostraciones" Seems like they are the ones confusing the two. :-/

3
Reply5 years ago

hackel

I agree, but I think this must be a nuance of the language. Google Translate gives me some contradictory answers. It says that manifestaciones = manifestations (and does not list demonstrations as an alternate), but demonstrations = manifestaciones, and manifestations = eventos, acontecimientos, actos, or hechos. Can anyone enlighten us?

6
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Never rely too heavily on Google Translate. Google sets up boundaries and their automated scripts are responsible for the rest. I suggest checking the Spanish Wikipedia because everything on there is the result of the opinions of multiple editors. Check out this: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifestaci%C3%B3n It says "Una manifestación o marcha es la exhibición pública de la opinión de un grupo activista." Duolingo is correct, this is just a false friend, like how "actualmente" translates to "currently" instead of "actually".

8
Reply15 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

According to the DRAE, the first definition of "manifestación" is "Acción y efecto de manifestar o manifestarse.".

0
Reply4 years ago

drgibbon

It's frustrating, but as language learners it doesn't really help us to think things like "this doesn't make sense, they are confusing the words". Spanish does not come from English (so there's nothing for them to confuse), and we just have to accept that some things are different and learn them. "Manifestación" has a few meanings in the dictionary, and protest is one of them. Here's a good example from Spanishdict; "la policía hizo una demostración de fuerza ante los manifestantes" = "the police made a show of force in front of the demonstrators".

4
Reply22 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Esta es una manifestación: http://www.elpais.com/comunes/2003/resumen2003/tema_01c/1.jpg

In English, we call those "demonstrations" sometimes.

2
Reply4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

is this the word most commonly used for protest or would 'protesta' be better?

2
Reply3 years ago

Ghym
Ghym

Why would it be wrong to put "the do not like protests"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

No poltergeists are scary

1
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I agree. I ain't scared o' no poltergeist!

1
Reply4 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

> They do not want manifestations.

Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!

1
Reply12 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Why is 'protest' a valid choice? Not all demonstrations/manifestations are protests, right? When people went on May 1 demonstration in former USSR (here in the States we call those events 'parades'), they weren't protesting anything, but rather simply expressing their solidarity with other workers.

Can someone please enlighten me?

1
Reply2 years ago

skb6040
skb6040

Demonstrar is "to show." I'm guessing the differece between demonstrar and manifestación is intent or intent with malice.

0
Reply3 years ago

Lord.Angad
Lord.Angad

"They want no protests." should be allowed

0
Reply2 years ago

OscarMendo451054

true its tghe same thing

0
Reply1 year ago

jeharris56

Why can't I say "demonstrations" ? I understand that "protests" is a stronger word, but still they are used the same way.

0
Reply1 year ago

Roastbeef_23

Indeed they don't.

0
Reply10 months ago

Decktor

I was marked wrong for writing "Don't" instead of "Do not", that is the stupidest thing I've seen on Duolingo in a long time.

0
Reply4 months ago

kirby832193

Since manifestaciones is a concept noun, why not use los?

0
Reply1 month ago