1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist der höchste Berg der…

"Das ist der höchste Berg der Welt."

Translation:This is the highest mountain in the world.

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


jlamberti000

Was ist Everest, Alex?


jajajaja1234

Do you not need to include the "in"? Or is it implied in the way that der Welt is already in the dative case.


olimo

"Der Welt" is in Genitive here, if I'm not mistaken. Yes, you don't need to put "in" here because the connection of "world" and "mountain" is made by using Genitive case.

In English there are no cases, so we have to use prepositions to connect the nouns. In other languages where there are cases, prepositions are not always necessary.


christian

Right. Syntactically, the German sentence is closer to "the world's highest mountain". It's possession vs location.


jajajaja1234

Oh I see. So it's like saying "the highest mountain of the world" - as in, belonging to the world, almost?


olimo

Exactly. In fact, Genitive case is most often translated into English with "of".


jajajaja1234

Brilliant - thanks for the help.


sandeepa2

olimo, christian - Danke schön.


Joe12345678Joe

I went ahead and said "Mount Everest." Of course, I got it wrong ;~)


byeimgone123

Shouldn't it be "Das ist der höchste Berg des Welt."


davidgrealy

'Welt' is feminine. So 'die Welt' and in the genitive 'der Welt'


RalphBischoff

The suggested answer " This's the highest mountain on earth." is not acceptable.


snig717

That's because the correct word for world in German is 'Welt' and for earth, it is 'Erde'.


SeanMay4

Der höchste Berg der Welt ist Olympus Mons wann deine Welt ist Mars.


cengaver23

I do not understand why "the tallest mountain of the world" is wrong


JackYakov

why "that is the highest hill of the world" is not right?


Helen.degeneres

Even if "hill" was accepted in earlier lessons, it should not have been. There is a sizable difference between 'mountain' and 'hill'.


gennuisance

stop making mountains out of (mole)hills


Gyurci77

Yes, hill was accepted in previous lessons.


bf2010

"Das" should be translated as "that", whereas "dies" is "this".


christian

Depending on the context, "das" can be "this" or "that".


bf2010

hi christian, just as in English this and that, dies an das can be used in different contexts. My suggestion was to make it easier for learners and to work with parallel "categories" dies-this, das-that


wataya

I'm afraid that doesn't work.


olimo

As far as I understand "dies ist" is much less common than "das ist", therefore it won't be right to always translate "this" as "dies" and "that" as "das".


juandenil

Reminds me of the poem about how to speak with an Irish accent -
' Dis and dat and dese and dose - dat's de way de ' tee-aitch ' goes! '

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.