"Das ist der höchste Berg der Welt."

Translation:This is the highest mountain in the world.

April 18, 2013

25 Comments


jlamberti000

Was ist Everest, Alex?

May 23, 2015

Joe12345678Joe

I went ahead and said "Mount Everest." Of course, I got it wrong ;~)

May 26, 2015

jajajaja1234

Do you not need to include the "in"? Or is it implied in the way that der Welt is already in the dative case.

September 12, 2013

olimo

"Der Welt" is in Genitive here, if I'm not mistaken. Yes, you don't need to put "in" here because the connection of "world" and "mountain" is made by using Genitive case.

In English there are no cases, so we have to use prepositions to connect the nouns. In other languages where there are cases, prepositions are not always necessary.

September 12, 2013

christian

Right. Syntactically, the German sentence is closer to "the world's highest mountain". It's possession vs location.

September 12, 2013

jajajaja1234

Oh I see. So it's like saying "the highest mountain of the world" - as in, belonging to the world, almost?

September 12, 2013

olimo

Exactly. In fact, Genitive case is most often translated into English with "of".

September 12, 2013

jajajaja1234

Brilliant - thanks for the help.

September 12, 2013

sandeepa2

olimo, christian - Danke schön.

March 12, 2015

byeimgone123

Shouldn't it be "Das ist der höchste Berg des Welt."

February 13, 2015

davidgrealy

'Welt' is feminine. So 'die Welt' and in the genitive 'der Welt'

May 10, 2015

byeimgone123

thanks!

May 11, 2015

RalphBischoff

The suggested answer " This's the highest mountain on earth." is not acceptable.

January 30, 2014

snig717

That's because the correct word for world in German is 'Welt' and for earth, it is 'Erde'.

September 4, 2015

SeanMay4

Der höchste Berg der Welt ist Olympus Mons wann deine Welt ist Mars.

May 4, 2018

JackYakov

why "that is the highest hill of the world" is not right?

April 20, 2014

danielle.bowlden

Even if "hill" was accepted in earlier lessons, it should not have been. There is a sizable difference between 'mountain' and 'hill'.

November 11, 2015

gennuisance

stop making mountains out of (mole)hills

January 7, 2016

Gyurci77

Yes, hill was accepted in previous lessons.

September 8, 2014

bf2010

"Das" should be translated as "that", whereas "dies" is "this".

April 18, 2013

christian

Depending on the context, "das" can be "this" or "that".

April 18, 2013

bf2010

hi christian, just as in English this and that, dies an das can be used in different contexts. My suggestion was to make it easier for learners and to work with parallel "categories" dies-this, das-that

April 19, 2013

wataya

I'm afraid that doesn't work.

April 19, 2013

olimo

As far as I understand "dies ist" is much less common than "das ist", therefore it won't be right to always translate "this" as "dies" and "that" as "das".

April 23, 2013

juandenil

Reminds me of the poem about how to speak with an Irish accent -
' Dis and dat and dese and dose - dat's de way de ' tee-aitch ' goes! '

October 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.