"Das ist der höchste Berg der Welt."

Translation:This is the highest mountain in the world.

April 18, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jlamberti000

Was ist Everest, Alex?


jajajaja1234

Do you not need to include the "in"? Or is it implied in the way that der Welt is already in the dative case.


olimo

"Der Welt" is in Genitive here, if I'm not mistaken. Yes, you don't need to put "in" here because the connection of "world" and "mountain" is made by using Genitive case.

In English there are no cases, so we have to use prepositions to connect the nouns. In other languages where there are cases, prepositions are not always necessary.


[deactivated user]

    Right. Syntactically, the German sentence is closer to "the world's highest mountain". It's possession vs location.


jajajaja1234

    Oh I see. So it's like saying "the highest mountain of the world" - as in, belonging to the world, almost?


olimo

    Exactly. In fact, Genitive case is most often translated into English with "of".


jajajaja1234

    Brilliant - thanks for the help.


sandeepa2

    olimo, christian - Danke schön.


Joe12345678Joe

    I went ahead and said "Mount Everest." Of course, I got it wrong ;~)


byeimgone123

    Shouldn't it be "Das ist der höchste Berg des Welt."


davidgrealy

    'Welt' is feminine. So 'die Welt' and in the genitive 'der Welt'


RalphBischoff

    The suggested answer " This's the highest mountain on earth." is not acceptable.


snig717

    That's because the correct word for world in German is 'Welt' and for earth, it is 'Erde'.


MatiasTvorup

    Why does "das ist" translate to "This is", but not to "That is"?


SeanMay4

    Der höchste Berg der Welt ist Olympus Mons wann deine Welt ist Mars.


ZuMako8_Momo

    I believe „als“ would be used here (I think „wann“ is only used in questions)


cengaver23

    I do not understand why "the tallest mountain of the world" is wrong


ZuMako8_Momo

    Because you skipped translating the „Das ist“ in the beginning of the sentence


JackCampbell1839

    What is Mount Everest?


linda5743

    Why can't I say tallest in place of highest. To me the two words have the same meaning.


billwyncliffe

    Why oh why oh why has Duo not dealt with the genitive properly at this late stage in the course???

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.