"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ."

Translation:The professor's newspaper is in the professor's office.

August 10, 2019

3 Comments


Bonjour689181

The professor's newspaper is in the office of the professor, means the same. Also, The newspaper of the professor is in the professor's office, means the same. Either or both should be accepted.

August 10, 2019

Bonjour689181

I am waiting to get a reply for my above comment as well as comment made elsewhere. The professor's office can be stated equivalently as The office of the professor. Why are we using the possessive case all the time? Please someone explain this.

August 20, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Well, in English, you generally use the clitic -'s with people, and the preposition "of" with inanimate objects. "Bob's face" but "the face of the clock."

August 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.