1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في مَكْتَ…

"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ."

Translation:The professor's newspaper is in the professor's office.

August 10, 2019

12 Comments


Away54

صحيفةُ الأستاذِ في مكتبِ الأستاذِ

"SaHifatul 2ustaadhi fii maktabil 2ustaadhi" - Formal Standard

Complete endings. Please correct me if I am wrong :)) -- (Thanks, kara5712800!)


Wes708337

"The professor's newspaper is in his office" would be a much less stilted way of saying the same thing.


tsuj1g1r1

But the Arabic is equally stilted, so this is still the proper translation. Think of it as a sarcastic reply by a young secretary. "Hey, Sally, where is the professor's newspaper?" "The professor's newspaper is in the professor's office. eye roll"


Caninewild

I originally learned jarida for newspaper rather than SaHifa- is this a dialect thing i wonder?


Away54

Caninewild:

According to "sundus", SaHifa is more general than jarida so then we can say jarida is a part of SaHifa. "Jarida" is a daily newspaper which consists of news only while SaHifa includes all types of publication, ie., advertisement, stories, article (majala/magazine) and news (jarida).

So... From one point of view, both can be synonymous (referring to almaany).


ERICCHEN299963

Where is "AL", so I don't understand why I have to say"The professor"


tsuj1g1r1

"Al-" is right there at the beginning of the word "professor," where you'd expect it to be.


neha311262

I have written the same but they showing an error


Jake243193

Simple typo "us" instead of "is." Im tired of getting dinged for every tiny little typo


HCY3M

this should be accepted too: the professor's newspaper is in the office of professor


mYUSUF450651

By missing 's i get it wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.