1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay cuarenta estudiantes en …

"Hay cuarenta estudiantes en nuestra clase."

Translation:There are forty students in our class.

April 18, 2013

16 Comments


amanushya

this is interesting. i typed 40 instead of forty while translating cuarenta. i ended up getting a warning that says: Be careful not to confuse "40" with "forty". are you serious?


telemetry

The best thing to do is just hit the Report button and say that your answer should be accepted. That's how Duolingo works as far as I'm aware, it's somewhat automated and imperfect, and as people come along and run into issues they get reported and fixed if necessary by an actual human translator.

I typed '40' and had no issues, so someone already did the work! If in doubt report it, that's what we're here for! It's not entirely a free ride ;)

As for the English grammar thing, the rule I see most often is to type the word if the number is under 10 (single-digits basically), and use numerals otherwise, but there are lots of cases where you'd want to break that rule to make things more specific or readable and so on. It's not a formal grammar rule anyway (as much as English even has them), it's more of a style thing.


Ddesgagne

Yeah, I got the same problem; I tried using '6' instead of 'six' or '5' instead of 'five', and I was constantly getting the questions wrong. I'm hesitant to report a problem, though, because I'm not sure if this is the way it's supposed to be.

If anyone has an explanation, I would appreciate it.


telemetry

Report it if you think it's the correct answer, the person who checks the reports will decide if you're right or not!


daefenris

I vaguely recall a rule of English grammar that states that all numbers under 100 should be written out completely. I don't know if that's still a rule, but maybe Duolingo is trying to uphold it?

Seems silly if so, considering we're not writing formal publications or anything here!


droma

i seem to remember that if a sentence begins with a number, that number must be written out. And that any other numbers in the sentence may be numerically written.


telemetry

These are all about style though (as in a publication's house style, or a manual of style) instead of grammar. Whether you write the digits or spell them out it's the same thing, but people have preferences about what looks better and what makes things more readable.

It's like the Oxford comma, people will argue the pros and cons but there's no right or wrong answer. People will sure like to tell you there is, though! Probably the best thing you can do is be consistent, and if you want to stick to a certain style then that will make things easier for you.


Talca

The Oxford comma? Heck, even Harvard doesn't own punctuation!


wwang.1

Haha! That's a good one!


wwang.1

You are right that grammar dictates that numbers starting a sentence needs to be written out.


-Alwine-

Thinking about how Duolingo's database works, translating in both directions, I would expect this. If we were asked to translate "forty" back to Spanish, I wouldn't expect to get away with "40".


bunburya

Why do we use "hay" here when referring to forty students and not "han"?


Melita2

As has already been said many, many times, Hay works for the singular and the plural.


davievrh

This question shows "hay" as a new word. Is this really the first time it's appeared?? Its such a common and important word....


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it can be the classroom too, they should add this translation.


[deactivated user]

    Qué es demasiado.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.