1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيْد إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

"زَيْد إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Translation:Zayd is Scottish.

August 11, 2019

7 Comments


Ruben813619

How come the name 'Zayd' here all of a sudden has the sukoon on top of the Yaa when previously it hadn't? Does the sukoon has to be there as per rule (even though it only appears now)?


benton.1

We are seeing the sukoon now because it is just now being taught.


phuvtuo

Many of these diacritics are optional in arabic. Makes it real fun (NOT) to try to read in Arabic when you aren't fluent since often only young children's books use the vowel and no vowel diacritics.


hadi949111

No. you can remove it.


nslbaba

I wish they would embed the grammer from the beginning, it should be zaydun.


ABHIRAMIAB3

I THOUGHT IT WAS ZAYED IS FROM Scottish BUT WHEN I Heard THE TRANSLATION ONLY I KNEW THAT SCOTTISH WAS A LANGUAGE

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.