1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديق أَمْريكِيّ"

"صَديق أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an American friend

August 11, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dave168907

The audio makes the d sound like D. I wonder if that is because of the previous S. Assimilation?

August 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

hmm it might be just an audio thing - it sounds normal "d" to me


tsuj1g1r1

Really? It does sound like a صضيق to me too. But like Dave said, it's simply assimilation, إدغام, which normally occurs when one consonant is مفخم and the other isn't, right?


TJ_Q8

Assimilation, if it occurs, I think it will be apparent in the spelling. Just to give an example, consider the verbs scaled to افتعل:

  • سمعاستمع
  • غرراغترَّ
  • لحفالتحف
  • عرفاعترف
    However:
  • ضرباضطرب
  • ضرراضطرّ

Here in the last two examples we see how the typical T sound in the scale of افتعل is converted to velar ط to be in line and harmonize with the velar ض.
This said, I still hear it as "D" in the audio. However, I did notice that the speaker in the audio, even though a machine, but it apparently is based on an Egyptian female voice - The tone of the speech is distinctive. In their dialect they do indeed have a tendency sometimes to velarize the "D". Personally, I can spell the syllables صد and صض quite differently and easily.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.