1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديق أَمْريكِيّ"

"صَديق أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an American friend

August 11, 2019

7 Comments


Dave168907

The audio makes the d sound like D. I wonder if that is because of the previous S. Assimilation?


TJ_Q8

hmm it might be just an audio thing - it sounds normal "d" to me


tsuj1g1r1

Really? It does sound like a صضيق to me too. But like Dave said, it's simply assimilation, إدغام, which normally occurs when one consonant is مفخم and the other isn't, right?


TJ_Q8

Assimilation, if it occurs, I think it will be apparent in the spelling. Just to give an example, consider the verbs scaled to افتعل:

  • سمعاستمع
  • غرراغترَّ
  • لحفالتحف
  • عرفاعترف
    However:
  • ضرباضطرب
  • ضرراضطرّ

Here in the last two examples we see how the typical T sound in the scale of افتعل is converted to velar ط to be in line and harmonize with the velar ض.
This said, I still hear it as "D" in the audio. However, I did notice that the speaker in the audio, even though a machine, but it apparently is based on an Egyptian female voice - The tone of the speech is distinctive. In their dialect they do indeed have a tendency sometimes to velarize the "D". Personally, I can spell the syllables صد and صض quite differently and easily.


Away54

tsuj1g1r1,

2idghaam oftentimes happens in two letters of two different words where the first letter is in sukun and produces some almost similar sounds compared to the second letter. Example: اركبْ معنا here ب sukun meet م fatHa.

In صديق, there is no sukun except in ي that have different sounds with د and ق. And it's only one word. In many places, 2idghaam in one word will be 2izh-haar.

Furthermore, 2idghaam is only practiced when we recite Quran.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Hide your oil from him.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.