1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He wahine ʻōpio ʻeleu kona k…

"He wahine ʻōpio ʻeleu kona kaikuahine."

Translation:His sister is an energetic young woman.

August 11, 2019

8 Comments


rabelon

kaikuahine in general, refers to "younger sister of an older brother." So kona has been translated correctly as "His" instead of "Her."
When referring to a younger sibling of the same sex, it would be kaikaina.
If she is the sister-in-law to a male, then the reference should include whether she is older or younger than the brother-in-law. She would either be wahine makua or wahine 'opio.


Lois985131

I was marked wrong for using "energetic". The translation used "ambitious"


Oceanic2

"His sister is an energetic young sister in law" is wrong. Can she just be a "young" sister in law or does she have to be a "younger" sister in law?


rabelon

It might be interpreted either way.

Wahine 'opio can be interpreted as a younger sister-in-law to an older brother-in'law.

Kaikuahine is a younger sister to an older brother.


GeraldMath4

I guess "energetic young woman" is somewhat more natural English than "young energetic woman," but gee whiz I had the meaning correct!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.