1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino il maiale nel latte."

"Cucino il maiale nel latte."

Translation:I cook the pork in milk.

June 14, 2014

83 Comments


BarryKissane

Why would you cook pork in milk??


ShubhamSurf

Because "Lei beve olio" and now we ran out of oil.


Ender1952

The Italian Duo lore deepens...


Bashkuch

That's the funniest thing I've ever seen in duolingo comments


IanWitham1

Perché il maiale nel latte é un piatto suculento.


LesterBenj

I dont know... unbelievable


g7kp1

Milk makes the meat more tender for cooking if its marinated in it


Kyle819506

Over hard, jelly beans on the side


Gwyllem

That's not kosher


McGeeChen

Why cook pork in milk?


ryanrands

I wrote "Cook the pork in the milk" and got it wrong. I know that "I cook" is implied by the sentence, but isn't my answer also correct?


theduffman

I think you answered your own question here, it's implied in Italian but without specifying "I cook" in English it has a different meaning.


polymonoism

Except in English you need the "I" or else you have no idea who is doing the cooking. It could be "I cook", "You cook", "We cook", or "They cook".


Fjompeji

Same in swedish!


Anna-Grace8

I thought it was telling someone to cook it in milk


Anna-Grace8

Right that happened to me


TonyAlighieri

That's about as far away from kosher as you can get.


Winnie461621

Yukkk! Can we get a more religiously alienating statement?


brarneeQ

It's probably a bad idea!


LyndaSteph2

Check out Marcella Hazan's recipe!


RandalOulton

Duo accepts, "I cook the pork in the milk": gyazo screen cap from Duo itself https://gyazo.com/4204816cc6e3a08b1021bfb6ee60c0b1)

See flip discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3438157


Kfironitta

This is a tough one for your Jewish students, and probably your Muslim ones too..


ITISF

I know right, I tought it had a totally different meaning, but I said to myself dude stick to what you've learned. The pork alone makes me sick, but in milk too? Eww. I mean I love milk but those two don't mix let alone it being pork


NF.NightFury

Isn't 'Nel' .in the.?


_Yuanfen_

I can't decide if that sounds fancy or just dumb


aprilbargout

Sometimes the speakers just don't enunciate.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.