1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة واسِعة جِدّ…

"هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة واسِعة جِدّاً."

Translation:This room is very spacious.

August 11, 2019

17 Comments


ZaZahid

How would you say: "This is a very spacious room"?


TJ_Q8

هذه غرفة واسعة جدا (notice the absence of AL)


CarstenLu

Actually, I would say هذه هي غرفة واسعة جدا .


TJ_Q8

No هي. The sentence doesn't sound correct this way.


CarstenLu

Well, I have learnt that you cannot use هذا / هذه as standalone subjects of a sentence but that you need either a noun like in the example of this lesson or you need a personal pronoun هذا هو / هذه هي to form a subject of a sentence.


TJ_Q8

No, not really. When I say something like هذا رجل (this is a man) this is enough and a complete sentence, and it has a subject and a predicative.
If I put it as هذا هو رجل it does not make much sense, unless رجل becomes defined: هذا هو الرجل (this is the man), while هذا الرجل translates as (this man). In هذا هو الرجل, the style of speech is emphatic, pointing to one specific man. Turning this "man" to indefinite, wouldn't make much sense in Arabic.
I do realize, from what I read from other users here, that some books teaching Arabic to non-Arabs do suggest the addition of هو or هي (which are pronouns) to approximate the idea of the verb (to be), because most European languages (specifically Western ones) make use of this verb to connect the subject and the predicative in a style of SVO. Arabic, is flexible and does not use the verb (to be) unless in specific manner in the past tense or in the future tense. As you saw in the early example, هذا رجل (háDhá rajulun) translates literally to (this/a man). There is no (to be) or (is) in the middle to connect háDhá and a man. Moreover, Arabic can start with a noun or with a verb interchangeably. Thus, the addition as suggested in these books, seems to be to make easy for learners to visualize the order of the sentence in a style of the naitves' languages rather than being grammatically correct.


goinggo-it

i'm not sure about how would you say "this very spacious room" maybe هذه الغرفة الواسعة جدا


Rob596018

They define spacious also as roomy


Hebzzzzzzz

Shouldn't this sentence translate to "this is the very spacious room"? Since there is ال before غرفة?


TJ_Q8

Almost.
Your sentence would be: هذه الغرفة الواسعة جدا or even better هذه هي الغرفة الواسعة جدا - notice how the adjective الواسعة gets (AL). This is because in your sentence you've made (spacious) an attributive adjective attached to (room); Attributive adjectives in Arabic follow the noun in its attributes: number, gender, and DEFINITION.

In the sentence above: هذه الغرفة واسعة جدا - the adjective واسعة comes without (AL) and this is like a trigger that this is the predicative, which means automatically in English, this is the word that comes AFTER (is) if we translate it into English. Once we specify where (is) falls, then the word(s) before it are the subject.


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct The word is translated from arabic into English spacious and roomy I took roomy.


SolmazHasa1

I shall.take roomy Ok take wrong


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct But you are wrong If my.answer wrong explain it


TJ_Q8

What was your answer


SolmazHasa1

This building is very roomy. This is correct answer. I will answe it like this .i am sure my sentence is quite right. It is your problem you take them wrong.


TJ_Q8

calm down - it is a computer not a real person.

if you think your answer must be correct then report it (using the report button in the exercise) and maybe they will fix it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.