1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is free."

"It is free."

Translation:Es ist kostenlos.

April 18, 2013

53 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to use "kostenlos" or "frei" in a sentence? They are the same, right? Thanks in advance!


CharlesFid

    Frei is free as in not a slave while kostenlos is free as in the bread is free of charge.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Or more simply, free speech and free beer.


reconnoisance

    In German : Freier Rede und kostenloses Bier


BobShmob

    *freie Rede. Freibier is also a word, but that's a special one :)


wgehring

    I checked "Es ist kostenlos" AND Es ist gratis and was marked wrong. Any idea why?


wataya

    No, "es ist gratis" should be fine.


reconnoisance

    Is funny in Spanish there's the same word Gratis with the same meaning than German


AldenParker

    gratis is a latin word originally meaning "as a kindness", that is used in many languages to mean "free"


9isme

    True. Gratis is also used in my language (Indonesian)


_detch_

    "Gratis" derives from the ablative form of the latin word "gratia", thus it is pretty common in romance languages (e.g. we use it in italian too, while in french it's mostly used "gratuit", which is similar anyway)


seacruizer

    I'm assuming the reason for kostenlos being the correct translation is because kostenlos means free in terms of money, and frei in terms of freedom? I guess they assumed you'd think "it" as being a purchasable item. But I agree, the sentence is confusing without knowing the context of the situation.


jerstrike

    Does "Frei" applies for this sentence?


Lexht

    "Frei" means free as in "freedom", or "available", "kostenlos" means free as in costs nothing.


wataya

    No, it's not that simple: "Entrance is free" – "Der Eintritt ist frei".


Russell28

    Because you are "Free to enter"


BobShmob

    As a clueless german, i think "freier Eintritt", "Freikarte", "Freibier" etc. are remnants from ages ago when frei did mean gratis.


margiemarston

    yes, but lower case - frei


jack_of_hearts

    Does anyone know the difference between "Es ist kostenlos" and "Es ist gratis"?


wataya

    Basically, you can use them interchangeably.


kerloom

    http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-gratis-und-kostenlos Tl;dr: gratis comes from latin, kostenlos hints towards no money involved. Gratis hints no money involved such as a free candy.


Mariitana

    Why pronoun "das" is not correct?


icybreeze9

    'Das' is 'that', which is different from 'it'


MissSeychie

    This post is idomatic because go by Duos rules


MuhamedAvd

    They should add cost free as a translation


RADHIKA108

    Frei is now accepted


ElizabethA870744

    If the subject is only "es" (Es ist...) doesn't that mean either kostenlos or frie is useable, as you don't know the actual subject? Or do you always use kostenlos because it is gender neutral and generally only applies to things? There are das subjects that can be "set free".


joseph.lon

    In Germany, I have also seen the word "Kostfrei!" I think that pretty much clears up the meaning for most between "kostenlos" and "frei!"


ktinparis

    I wrote, "Es ist frei" and it was correct.


luisvh5

    I see that English speakers have many problems distinguishing between "free" in terms of money and "free" in terms of freedom


VanessaSil764070

    What is the difference between "kostenlos" or "frei" ? Thank you.


stevenjayipad

    Kostenlos and gratis have slightly different emphasis. Gratis generally more of a gift.


NathanEgan2

    What is the differece between gratis and kostenlos?


PranavTumk

    Is there a difference between gratis and kostenlos? Or can they be used interchangeably?


KingArthur779082

    When were we introduced to "kostenlos"


Tako765805

    As far as I know, we weren't.


msj00

    So "kostenlos" is sort of like "cost-less" then


caplexxo

    Why isn't kostenfrei accepted?


Skyler2Rash

    OK, so what's the difference between 'gratis' and 'kostenlos'?


mizinamo

    OK, so what's the difference between 'gratis' and 'kostenlos'?

    No difference.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is es ist kostenlos not accepted? I thought it was the same as gratis.


mizinamo

      Why is es ist kostenlos not accepted?

      Es ist kostenlos. is accepted.

      But Ist es kostenlos? is not.


      [deactivated user]

        I typed "Es ist kostenlos" and it said it was wrong.


mizinamo

        I typed "Es ist kostenlos" and it said it was wrong.

        That would surprise me, since Es ist kostenlos is one of the accepted translations.

        Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected? If so, it would be extremely helpful if you could share it with us (upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL).


CeCe2011

        Why is it not correct to use das instead of es????


dr_psht

        the answer is above: because das=this/that, while es=it.


xx.baila.xx

        Wir haben katzen

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.