"It is free."

Translation:Es ist kostenlos.

April 18, 2013

43 Comments


calypsoleo

How do you know when to use "kostenlos" or "frei" in a sentence? They are the same, right? Thanks in advance!

March 9, 2014

CharlesFid

Frei is free as in not a slave while kostenlos is free as in the bread is free of charge.

July 23, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

Or more simply, free speech and free beer.

October 4, 2014

reconnoisance

In German : Freier Rede und kostenloses Bier

June 16, 2015

BobShmob

*freie Rede. Freibier is also a word, but that's a special one :)

August 30, 2015

sandeepa2

Danke!

March 12, 2015

wgehring

I checked "Es ist kostenlos" AND Es ist gratis and was marked wrong. Any idea why?

April 18, 2013

wataya

No, "es ist gratis" should be fine.

April 18, 2013

reconnoisance

Is funny in Spanish there's the same word Gratis with the same meaning than German

February 25, 2015

AldenParker

gratis is a latin word originally meaning "as a kindness", that is used in many languages to mean "free"

May 31, 2015

9isme

True. Gratis is also used in my language (Indonesian)

November 20, 2015

L.Detch

"Gratis" derives from the ablative form of the latin word "gratia", thus it is pretty common in romance languages (e.g. we use it in italian too, while in french it's mostly used "gratuit", which is similar anyway)

February 26, 2019

seacruizer

I'm assuming the reason for kostenlos being the correct translation is because kostenlos means free in terms of money, and frei in terms of freedom? I guess they assumed you'd think "it" as being a purchasable item. But I agree, the sentence is confusing without knowing the context of the situation.

August 21, 2014

jerstrike

Does "Frei" applies for this sentence?

June 3, 2013

Lexht

"Frei" means free as in "freedom", or "available", "kostenlos" means free as in costs nothing.

December 6, 2013

wataya

No, it's not that simple: "Entrance is free" – "Der Eintritt ist frei".

December 6, 2013

Russell28

Because you are "Free to enter"

February 11, 2014

BobShmob

As a clueless german, i think "freier Eintritt", "Freikarte", "Freibier" etc. are remnants from ages ago when frei did mean gratis.

August 30, 2015

wataya

yes

July 9, 2013

margiemarston

yes, but lower case - frei

November 26, 2013

Yiesroa

Feuer Frei~

July 13, 2014

Weltfrieden

BANG BANG!

October 13, 2015

starry_night776

Does anyone know the difference between "Es ist kostenlos" and "Es ist gratis"?

January 8, 2015

wataya

Basically, you can use them interchangeably.

January 8, 2015

kerloom

http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-gratis-und-kostenlos Tl;dr: gratis comes from latin, kostenlos hints towards no money involved. Gratis hints no money involved such as a free candy.

January 8, 2015

Mariitana

Why pronoun "das" is not correct?

March 3, 2014

icybreeze9

'Das' is 'that', which is different from 'it'

March 15, 2014

MissSeychie

This post is idomatic because go by Duos rules

June 10, 2015

MuhamedAvd

They should add cost free as a translation

September 12, 2016

RADHIKA108

Frei is now accepted

May 22, 2017

ElizabethA870744

If the subject is only "es" (Es ist...) doesn't that mean either kostenlos or frie is useable, as you don't know the actual subject? Or do you always use kostenlos because it is gender neutral and generally only applies to things? There are das subjects that can be "set free".

May 18, 2014

joseph.lon

In Germany, I have also seen the word "Kostfrei!" I think that pretty much clears up the meaning for most between "kostenlos" and "frei!"

December 19, 2014

ktinparis

I wrote, "Es ist frei" and it was correct.

January 12, 2015

xx.baila.xx

Wir haben katzen

June 14, 2015

luisvh5

I see that English speakers have many problems distinguishing between "free" in terms of money and "free" in terms of freedom

June 28, 2015

VanessaSil764070

What is the difference between "kostenlos" or "frei" ? Thank you.

July 2, 2015

stevenjayipad

Kostenlos and gratis have slightly different emphasis. Gratis generally more of a gift.

January 2, 2016

NathanEgan2

What is the differece between gratis and kostenlos?

April 19, 2017

PranavTumk

Is there a difference between gratis and kostenlos? Or can they be used interchangeably?

September 11, 2018

CeCe2011

Why is it not correct to use das instead of es????

April 16, 2014

dr_psht

the answer is above: because das=this/that, while es=it.

April 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.