1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I need a vacation."

"I need a vacation."

Translation:jIghIQnIS.

August 11, 2019

2 Comments


ZakArranda

Is jIghIQnIS closer to "I need to vacation" than "I need a vacation"? Maybe the treatment of verbs as nouns, or vice versa, is handled later in the course.

August 11, 2019

DavidTrimb3

They mean essentially the same thing. Don't look for word-for-word translations. Translate meanings.

This is not a case of "verbs as nouns," whatever that means. Verbs are verbs. ghIQ is a verb and is used as a very normal one. The fact that English may word it differently doesn't change the grammar of the Klingon.

August 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.