"They got sick."

Translation:Sie wurden krank.

April 18, 2013

21 Comments


Davarrel

Sie sind krank geworden is correct

August 12, 2016

Chronarch

But that's perfect past, this is imperfect past.

August 30, 2016

bf2010

I used "Ihnen wurde schlecht" (a situation when you cannot name what is wrong as in "they got seasick) and I think it is a better translation. Personally I would translate "Sie wurden krank" as "they got/became ill" (something like pneumonia, the flu etc)

April 18, 2013

OldMansChild

why is it wurde rather than wurden when using ihnen?

September 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

Because the subject is an implied "es," not "ihnen." Since "ihnen" is dative, it can't be the subject.

The literal translation of bf2010's sentence is "For/to them [it] becomes bad."

September 23, 2017

silverblaid

I have replied "Sie sind erkrankt worden" and would really appreciate if someone could explain to me what was wrong with that

December 4, 2013

bf2010

You might say "Sie sind erkrankt" or "Sie sind krank geworden"; in your sentence you used a mixture of the two - which does not work in German. Think of it in the following way: The English version, "They got sick" is really a shortened form of the older "they have got/gotten (or have become) sick, which translates to German as "Sie sind krank geworden" or "sie wurden krank" ("krank werden" as "get sick" -> sie wird krank/sie wurde krank/sie sind krank geworden etc). Hope that helps :-).

December 4, 2013

DanyDin

hey, differnce between wurden and warden? danke

July 25, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Wurden" is the preterite form of "werden."

"Warden" isn't a word. Do you mean "waren" perhaps?

July 25, 2015

Boarcas

Actually DL gives a translation for "got" as "wurden/warden". Apparently "warden" is an older form not used much today.

August 28, 2015

CameronCoo286637

Was wondering the same thing DanyDin. Never seen that word before!

January 18, 2018

-Copernicus-

As far as I can tell, "worden" is only used with passive forms (e.g., "Der Apfel ist gegessen worden"--"The apple was eaten"). You need the full form "geworden" here.

EDIT: fixed from "... ist worden gegessen"

July 17, 2015

bf2010

"ist gegessen worden";)

July 17, 2015

-Copernicus-

Right, thanks. I always get my participles (and infinitives) mixed around at the ends of sentences.

July 17, 2015

nighteagleowl

Can I use bekommen instead of werden? thus »Sie bekamen krank«

October 11, 2014

bf2010

No, you can*t; it is always "krank werden" (for get ill), or "krank sein" for "be ill"

December 20, 2014

Mephistopelus

Would anyone please tell me, is "Sie geworden krank." not correct?

December 19, 2014

bf2010

Because "geworden" is the third form of the verb (Past Participle) which you do not use in the present tense or past tense but iin the future tense. Example: Sie wird krank (she gets sick); Sie wurde krank (she got sick); Sie ist krank geworden (she has got sick);)

December 19, 2014

Mephistopelus

Thanks for such an elaborate explanation!

December 19, 2014

bf2010

you are welcome!

December 20, 2014

-Copernicus-

This is incorrect. There's no verb. "Geworden" is a participle and does not function as a verb on its own.

July 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.