1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They got sick."

"They got sick."

Translation:Sie wurden krank.

April 18, 2013

16 Comments


Davarrel

Sie sind krank geworden is correct


bf2010

I used "Ihnen wurde schlecht" (a situation when you cannot name what is wrong as in "they got seasick) and I think it is a better translation. Personally I would translate "Sie wurden krank" as "they got/became ill" (something like pneumonia, the flu etc)


OldMansChild

why is it wurde rather than wurden when using ihnen?


-Copernicus-

Because the subject is an implied "es," not "ihnen." Since "ihnen" is dative, it can't be the subject.

The literal translation of bf2010's sentence is "For/to them [it] becomes bad."


hm437e

Why would "Es wurde ihnen schlecht" not be accepted?


silverblaid

I have replied "Sie sind erkrankt worden" and would really appreciate if someone could explain to me what was wrong with that


bf2010

You might say "Sie sind erkrankt" or "Sie sind krank geworden"; in your sentence you used a mixture of the two - which does not work in German. Think of it in the following way: The English version, "They got sick" is really a shortened form of the older "they have got/gotten (or have become) sick, which translates to German as "Sie sind krank geworden" or "sie wurden krank" ("krank werden" as "get sick" -> sie wird krank/sie wurde krank/sie sind krank geworden etc). Hope that helps :-).


DanyDin

hey, differnce between wurden and warden? danke


-Copernicus-

"Wurden" is the preterite form of "werden."

"Warden" isn't a word. Do you mean "waren" perhaps?


Boarcas

Actually DL gives a translation for "got" as "wurden/warden". Apparently "warden" is an older form not used much today.


CameronCoo286637

Was wondering the same thing DanyDin. Never seen that word before!


-Copernicus-

As far as I can tell, "worden" is only used with passive forms (e.g., "Der Apfel ist gegessen worden"--"The apple was eaten"). You need the full form "geworden" here.

EDIT: fixed from "... ist worden gegessen"


bf2010

"ist gegessen worden";)


-Copernicus-

Right, thanks. I always get my participles (and infinitives) mixed around at the ends of sentences.


nighteagleowl

Can I use bekommen instead of werden? thus »Sie bekamen krank«


bf2010

No, you can*t; it is always "krank werden" (for get ill), or "krank sein" for "be ill"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.