1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Each of the boys has his own…

"Each of the boys has his own shoes."

Translation:Ognuno dei ragazzi ha il proprio paio di scarpe.

April 18, 2013

4 Comments


lolaphilologist

paio? Why is this word in the only solution? I'm so confused.


ccetta

Perche "ciascuno" non ha ragione?


sandrabruck

"ciascuno" is also correct.

"every one of them" =ognuno "every single one of them, each one of them" = ciascuno (there is also "cadauno" but it's a very antique term and today only used in commercial contexts)

Bytheway I have seen that Wordreference translate "avere ragione" with "be right" but you can only use it for people. Lui ha ragione. A thing o sentence or term only can "essere corretto" or "essere giusto"

I would ask: Perché "ciascuno" non è corretto?

Greetings Sandra


ccetta

Grazie mille, Sandra.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.