"Skorior blēnon kony issa?"

Translation:Which mountain is that?

August 11, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucienMI6

Hello,

Question: why is the aquatic "skorior" used here for the terrestrial noun "blénon"?


xPsGoDWh

"skorior" is not just aquatic, it's aquatic and terrestrial. The base form is "skore", and adjectives ending in -e only have two different gender declensions, one for solar and lunar nouns and one for terrestrial and aquatic ones. See:

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II


LEPerezV94

Why is "Which mountain is that one?" wrong?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.