1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل."

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل."

Translation:I do not like eating.

August 11, 2019

15 Comments


MohammedNa47429

Who is this guy? I suspect seth


jinusam

How else is he supposed to fit into his skirt?


KamranWali

And look amazing while wearing it?


aldamen

Could this also mean: I do not like the food


TJ_Q8

Well... originally in Duolingo they used the word أكل for (food) but i see there is a progress here and they changed it to "eating" ... which is good.

Food is typically referred to in Arabic as طعام (and I mean proper Arabic). People, in every day dialects, do use أكل for "food" but this is not really how proper Arabic should be.


Weggs

But duo itself translates اَلْأَكْل. as "the food" so why does it mark that answer wrong?


RatulAlImr

oh come on... who does not like eating!!


qojte

How do you differentiate between this and "I do not like the food"?


TJ_Q8

It seems Duolingo finally changed its English translation here.
Anyway:
I don't like eating: لا أحب الأكل
I don't like the food: لا أحب الطعام

The two words, أكل and طعام can be interchangeable at times, but the proper translation for "food" is better be طعام (Ta3ám).


MikeStoltz1

I do "no" like eating was marked wrong..... obviously I meant I do "not" like eating.... Duo needs to raise their game on the typo's.


kaet

It may be obvious to you that this was simply a typo, but for a lot of learners of English that would be an actual mistake. How do you propose Duo tells the difference?


TJ_Q8

Ever done Russian? It can get waaaaaaaay more ridiculous with Duolingo there


MarielSTuwu

Just make both options correct and let's move on pls

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.