"لا أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل."

Translation:I do not like eating.

August 11, 2019

3 Comments


aldamen

Could this also mean: I do not like the food

August 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well... originally in Duolingo they used the word أكل for (food) but i see there is a progress here and they changed it to "eating" ... which is good.

Food is typically referred to in Arabic as طعام (and I mean proper Arabic). People, in every day dialects, do use أكل for "food" but this is not really how proper Arabic should be.

August 11, 2019

nQ906

But duo itself translates اَلْأَكْل. as "the food" so why does it mark that answer wrong?

September 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.