1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando você viu meu amigo na…

"Quando você viu meu amigo na casa dos meus pais?"

Translation:When did you see my friend at my parents' house?

April 18, 2013

5 Comments


Libor

why 'IN house' is not accepted?


valdemarvascaino

11.05.2013

Why not "When have you saw my friend at my parents' house?" Is it wrong? Why? Tks.


eusoumeurei

Você se enganou na construção do Present Perfect. Usa-se o Present Simple do verbo "to have" e o Past Participle do verbo "to see (see; saw;seen)". A construção correta seria: "When have you seen my friend at my parent's house?"


valdemarvascaino

11.05.2013

So I repeat the question:

Why not "When have you seen my friend at my parents' house?" Is it wrong? Why? Tks. ( I am studying V. Past)

Tks.


sailcraft

Use "did you see" quando a ação foi completada no passado e use "have you seen" quando o tempo for irrelevante. Na frase do Duo o verbo "viu" (pretérito perfeito) se refere a uma ação que já aconteceu logo a resposta adequada ao contexto da frase do Duo é "...did you see..." (123 dias de estudo em 11.05.2013, mas nem o vasco consegue ficar invicto tanto tempo... lol)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.