1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a weird new room"

"a weird new room"

Translation:غُرْفة جَديدة غَريبة

August 11, 2019

10 Comments


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


ZohebAhmad

This actually makes so much sense


CharmingBloke

That's how you would writte some letters in Arabic chat as there is no natural transliteration for some of them .. but anyways it varies depending from which arab country they are


victoriousrex

I'm curious about the word order. I put the noun first, then the adjectives, but Duo gave "Another correct solution" with the noun last. Is word order flexible like that?


kara5712800

The noun comes at the first of the sentence... And the adjectives comes later İt is not correct to say واسعة كبيرة غرفة


chinz17

For some reason new has priority over weird in the Arabic version. I don't get it.


CharmingBloke

3'orfe/ ghorfe as غ does not have a transliteration


MamaLloyd

I love the assonance.


Dizaster97

Ugh.. just the previous question asked me for the English translation and i answered a weird new room which was rejected as incorrect. It said the correct answer was a new weird room. Seriously!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.