1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتها قَديم."

"بَيْتها قَديم."

Translation:Her house is old.

August 11, 2019

8 Comments


Solne539795

In the audio, i hear "beitiha qadiim", shouldn't it be "beitouha qadiim"? It being a subject


TJ_Q8

yep you are correct - the audio is wrong


Away54

TJ_Q8, will my an-nahwu be destoyed by Duolingo? xD


jayeidge

How do you say "her old house"


TJ_Q8

بيتها القديم (notice the definite article "AL")


Away54

بيتُها قديمٌ.


shashanksams

thank you , it means, "her house is old", isnt it?. baytuhaa qadiima?


TJ_Q8

baytuhaa qadeem

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.