1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rania has difficult work."

"Rania has difficult work."

Translation:رانْيا عِنْدها عَمَل صَعْب.

August 11, 2019

18 Comments


ZahidAliKhan

Why not 'عندھا رانیا' ?


KatharinaM882088

I have the same question.


Marcel766088

Yes, I wrote the same. Evaluated wrong.


ceethebeego

I am also curious


XY04ThDG

Can عِنْد رانْيا عَمَل صَعْب work?


Djibril487949

I should have thought so, but I suspect that's not the grammatical construction they're looking for in this lesson. (And I still don't completely understand the difference.)


tsuj1g1r1

You can say رانيا عندها or عند رانيا. You can't say عندها رانيا because the ها refers to Rania, and if you already mention Rania after عند, you don't need the ها anymore.


OliviaDury

From what I gather, for verbs like عند the nominal sentence (which focuses on the subject and USUALLY starts with a noun) will start with Rania. عند is not exactly a 1 to 1 translation for "have" in English, as you can see the pronoun suffix referring to Rania ها at the end doesn't follow the grammar rules for 3rd person, singular, feminine verbs (such as تأكل she eats) so we are actually using a word that is functioning on behalf of the object that she has. So, you could kind of describe it that the "difficult work" is at/belongs to Rania. But, since the difficult work is not the main focus, Rania is, and she is the subject we are putting Rania first since it is not HER "verb" that is taking place.


OliviaDury

I also put عندها first?


KatieC993112

Isn't عندها رانيا redundant (Rania she has...)? I would have thought غند رانيا makes more sense? And, following GiselaPosc, I hope someone will put us right. PLEASE.


tsuj1g1r1

Well, رانيا عندها and عند رانيا both work. Arabic has something called resumptive pronouns. You say things like "Mike, his height is 180 cm." or "Potatoes, their taste is good." It's a way of specifying the topic that you are talking about. So عند رانيا is more likely to be used if you've already been talking about Rania and her work for a while, but if this is a stand-alone sentence, it makes more sense to say رانيا عندها.


KatieC993112

That makes sense. Thank you.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.