"El hombre tiene hambre."

Translation:The man is hungry.

April 18, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dr.Serg

Why when "tiene" translates as "have/has" in this context means "is"?


rocko2012

It just the way it is done in Spanish. The same is done with age and if you are hot or cold, etc. We use "is" in English for the same ideas so that is how it is translated. If you hover over "hambre" it says "hunger". "The man has hunger" = "The man is hungry"


chunky

so unfair really i hovered over to see if i was right and i was and it said that i put it in wrong can you beleive it ..... has it happened to you?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.