1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قُبَّعة زَرْقاء وَبُنِّيّة"

"قُبَّعة زَرْقاء وَبُنِّيّة"

Translation:a blue and brown hat

August 11, 2019

4 Comments


MiriamThom2

Why not أَزرَق for blue?

August 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

Because قبعة (hat) is feminine, so we use a feminine form of the adjective أزرق and that is زرقاء

August 11, 2019

MiriamThom2

Thanks for your answer. Difficult language

August 12, 2019

TJ_Q8

Every language is hard, if you do not try to think out of the box to acquire it.

English and German are quite alike. But not everyone speaking English can learn to speak and understand German.

August 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.