"They secure the room."

Translation:Sie sichern den Raum.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


margusoja

Is the word "Raum" used for "room" in the general meaning only (space, area) or can you use it also as a synonym for "Zimmer" (a room in a building)?

September 14, 2014

wataya

It can mean all of them. If you're referring to your own room, always use "Zimmer", though. "I go to my room= Ich gehe in mein Zimmer". "Ich gehe in meinen Raum" is not idiomatic.

September 14, 2014

margusoja

But then it looks like that the German and English sentences do not match.

  • They secure the room >> Sie sichern das Zimmer;
  • Sie sichern den Raum >> They secure the area.

Did I miss something?

July 14, 2015

wataya

Yes, you missed the own :) It's not idiomatic with the possessive, otherwise it's fine. Both of "Sie sichern den Raum/das Zimmer" mean "they secure the room".

July 14, 2015

TangoSmurfen

What does this mean ? A policeman entering a room with a gun?

January 31, 2015

bnbnb2

yes

July 14, 2015

retsaylor

What's wrong with "Sie sichern das Zimmer."????

April 18, 2013

wataya

nothing, it's fine.

April 18, 2013

Rainer_Ernst

What is about "Sie stellen den Raum sicher"? The program says its wrong, but I can't see a mistake.

October 9, 2014

rudjer

how about 'sie versichern den Raum' i suppose this technically means 'they insure the room', but should it be accepted?

August 25, 2015

Salomee_e

No sorry but I don't think it should be accepted. Secure/sichern and insure/versichern are completly different things.

February 24, 2016

TomsFontes

Why did it not accept "sch├╝tzen". It also means "secure"

July 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.