1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela me recebeu com um grandeā€¦

"Ela me recebeu com um grande sorriso."

Translation:She greeted me with a big smile.

June 14, 2014

8 Comments


katlearnslangs

Is me recebeu an expression here?


Paulenrique

Yes, here it is good to use "to greet/welcome" with this meaning. It is the best opition for the Portuguese translation.


..BATMAN..

me recebeu = received me

in English, can I receive you in my house or in my town?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Yes but it would be very formal, more something local officials or government would say (we received the mayor of Paris in London today).


Danmoller

I'm not sure if an expression.

Now I'm in doubt about English, but can't one say "I'll reveive him in my home tomorrow"?


katlearnslangs

Yes, one could say that, but receiving and greeting have a slightly different meaning. Greeting could imply Person 1 going up to Person 2, whereas receiving is Person 2 going to Person 1.


bigglesworth

I think "she met me" might work in English? (not accepted 04/05/16, but I'm not necessarily saying it should be accepted either)


mazpaz

Why is "grand" smile not accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.