1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّ…

"اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد طَيِّب لٰكِنّ غالي."

Translation:The food in Mohamed's restaurant is good but expensive.

August 11, 2019

42 Comments


MuizzW

The tip for في says 'in' or 'at', but the answer "the food at Mohammed's restaurant is good but expensive" isn't accepted


AlyshaNicole7

I agree. I feel like "the food at Mohammed's restaurant" is a more natural way to say it in English anyway.


kaet

Did you report it?


rafa534618

I think that because you double the (m) letter in the name , the same thing happened to me when I but Omer insted of Omar


RogueApiary

"The food AT mohammed's restaurant..." should be accepted. I cant remember the last time I heard anyone say the food IN a place was good unless they were talking about a city or country.

IE: The food in Paris is wonderful. The food in Italy is fantastic. The food at Moe's is pretty good.


bwbahi

لكنه not لكن


DavidHarri227108

I suppose 'lakin' might work. But, if you place a shadda above the nun, you have to follow it with a noun or pronoun, which is why I suggested 'lakinnahu'.


DavidHarri227108

And, actually, I believe it's 'laakin', not 'lakin', despite the spelling. So maybe this word has a dagger aleph in the first syllable.


DavidHarri227108

In fully voweled Arabic, these two options are possible:

لٰكِنْ غَالِي

لٰكِنَّهُ غَالِي

But I maintain that it can't be "لٰكِنَّ", with a shadda, unless there's a noun or pronoun following it. The adjective just won't cut it because it's a predicate and not governed by 'لٰكِنَّ'.


Away54

DavidHarri227108,

It is (1) لَكِنْ غالٍ "lakin ghaal(in)" or (2) لَكِنَّه غالٍ "lakinnahu ghaal(in)".


RoseBader

"طيّب" doesn't mean good it means delicious


Kyogun

That depends on the context


Mel725869

Can it also mean "okay"?


aZuma5565

Yes , depending on context Example : شخص١: لقد أنهيت ؛ هل نذهب؟ شخص٢: طيب "Person 1 : i'm finished ; do we go? Person 2 : okay "


aZuma5565

شخص 1- لقد انهيت ، هل نذهب ؟ شخص 2- طيب


SadiaCaron

The food AT Mohamed's restaurant = the food that he prepares The food IN Mohamed's restaurant = the raw ingredients (vegetables, meat, fish etc)


edderiofer

Some questions about this exercise:

Could "اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد طَيِّب لٰكِنّ غالي" also mean "The good-but-expensive food in Mohamed's restaurant", if it were only part of a sentence?

How would one say "The food is in Mohamed's good-but-expensive restaurant"?

How would one say "The food is in Mohamed's good restaurant, but is expensive"?

Let's say that Mohamed has made two food orders from a restaurant, for delivery. One of the orders has been delivered but the other hasn't and is still in the restaurant. Since "اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد" refers to "the food in Mohamed's restaurant", how would one refer to "Mohamed's food-in-a-restaurant" (as opposed to his other plate of food, which is sitting in front of him on the dining table)?

In the above scenario, how would one refer to "Mohamed's food-in-the-restaurant"?


DavidHarri227108

Let's simplify the example a little here. This first one means "the good food", where both have a definite article and are part of the same noun phrase:

الأكل الطيب

And this next one, where only the noun has an article, means "The food is good":

الأكل طيب

I think "The food is in Mohamed's good-but-expensive restaurant" would translate to the following. although I'm not certain the word "laakin" can be inserted into the noun phrase, but I suspect it can be:

الأكل في مطعم محمد الطيب لكن الغالي

In the above sentence, the word 'restaurant' has no definite article but is still definite because of the idafa relationship to 'Mohamed'. That's why all its adjectives have a definite article even though it itself doesn't.

Here's a simpler example:

أكل محمد لذيذ (طيب)

This means "Mohamed's food is good" versus the next sentence, which is not a full sentence but rather a noun phrase meaning "Mohamed's good food"

<pre>أكل محمد اللذيذ (الطيب) </pre>

(I used the word "ladhiizh" here, which is just another word for "Tayyib". Don't let that confuse you.)

If you were talking about two different things, I think you'd probably just describe it more thoroughly, like so:

The food that's still at the restaurant =

الأكل الذي لا يزال في المطعم۔ (الأكلة اللي لسا موجودة مي المطعم۔)

The food that's here on Mohammed's plate =

الأكل الموجود هنا على صحن محمد۔ (الأكل اللي موجود هنا على صحن محمد۔)

(The versions inside parentheses are more colloquial versions of the same sentence.)

Sorry if any of the above is confusing. Hopefully, it will at least help you with the idea of how noun phrases are constructed and how they differ from equational sentences.


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Why is Mohamed spelled with only one m in the middle, when the Arabic spelling in the question shows a shadda with a fatha above the م? Shouldn't he be spelling his name "Muhammad?"


DavidHarri227108

There's no one true way to spell Mohammad or any other foreign name originating in a foreign script in English, i.e. Roman letters. I've seen numerous variations.


IPlanaguma

It also gives your answer as good if you write Mohammed.


Bonjour689181

I had verbatim the same answer except The was not capitalized and it was not accepted. Give me a break. :(


RajasDaithankar

okayiseeyourpointaboutmissingsimplepunctuationshouldnotmatter


DavidHarri227108

Punctuation and capitalization or lack thereof don't matter in DuoLingo in my experience. I think there must have been some other problem.


IPlanaguma

It's the alif dagger, the problem. I had it perfectly written except for that. Lame. Duolingo does this a lot. I can type alif dagger using a phone, but not using my computer.


DavidHarri227108

It should be "lakinnahu" not "lakinna"


theowlkidnappdme

Why doesnt mohamed have and ال before it seeing as its possessive


DavidHarri227108

The final term of an idafa is the only term that can have a definite article. But it won't always have a definite article.

In this case, no article is needed because names are definite by default.

Possessive pronouns also qualify as definite, so those are other cases where you will see the final term of an idafa with no definite article, e.g. sayara-t ukhti-ha or "her sister's car."

Plus be aware that an idafa need not be definite at all. For example, maktab ustadh would mean "a professor's desk" or "the desk of a professor", neither of which refer to a specific desk or a specific professor.


JameelNawa1

What's wrong with the spelling 'Muhammad'


DavidHarri227108

That's probably the most correct spelling insofar as there is a correct spelling for a name originating in a foreign script.


QFiD20

كيف اتعلم الإنجليزي249964438665+


Malvazija

I would prefer to say that the food is expensive but good,rather than good but expensive. For good,or great things in life we must pay,nobody forces us to go to an expensive restauarant,and then cry about how we spent a lot.


Jonny66

I wrote "The food is good in Mohamed's restaurant, but expensive" and it was denied. I believe these sentences mean the same thing and are structurally similar to the original.


AmadouLy

You can say it in a conversation, but you can't write it


CrocqSteph

"Mohammed's restaurant food is good but expensive" sould be accepted


jin__wu

Why do we not need ال in front of محمد?


DavidHarri227108

Mohammed is a proper noun, so it is already definite. It does not need an extra article to make it definite, and the extra article does not belong here, i.e. is not allowed.

Similarly, if a noun has a possessive ending on it, it cannot take the al- prefix, e.g. mat3amuhu = his restaurant vs. al-mat3am = the restaurant


SusanWiczy

Is there a nuanced difference between "jayyid" and "Tayyib?"


DavidHarri227108

I'm not a native speaker but, off the top of my head, I'd say they share a lot of the same semantic space with the former being more of a standard (written) word and the latter being used both in the colloquial and the standard languages. But there are some differences.

I have a book called Using Arabic Synonyms by Dilworth Parkinson, which I highly recommend. Page 91 covers the section on 'good', which includes these two terms plus several others such as kuwayyis, hasan, mniiH and meliiH. Each has 4-5 sentences in which it is used. The sentences are taken mostly from newspaper articles but also from colloquial speech in cases where the word isn't used in the standard language.

I highly recommend the book as a resource for people who have a fairly broad background in Arabic but want to further develop their vocabulary. I work through one section a day, at which rate I will get through the whole book in 24 months or so, at which point I'll start going through it all over again.


SusanWiczy

Thank you! I feel I owe this poor guy named “Dilworth” my money to buy his book, but it is $80 on Amazon!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.