1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّ…

"اَلْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد طَيِّب لٰكِنّ غالي."

Translation:The food in Mohamed's restaurant is good but expensive.

August 11, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

MuizzW

The tip for في says 'in' or 'at', but the answer "the food at Mohammed's restaurant is good but expensive" isn't accepted

September 21, 2019

AlyshaNicole7

I agree. I feel like "the food at Mohammed's restaurant" is a more natural way to say it in English anyway.

October 2, 2019

Bonjour689181

The food in the restaurant of Mohamed is good but expensive, was not accepted.Why? Is not "the restaurant of Mohamed" the same as "Mohamed's restaurant?" What am I missing?

August 12, 2019

Bonjour689181

I had verbatim the same answer except The was not capitalized and it was not accepted. Give me a break. :(

August 11, 2019

RoseBader

"طيّب" doesn't mean good it means delicious

August 23, 2019

Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Why is Mohamed spelled with only one m in the middle, when the Arabic spelling in the question shows a shadda with a fatha above the م? Shouldn't he be spelling his name "Muhammad?"

September 20, 2019

RogueApiary

"The food AT mohammed's restaurant..." should be accepted. I cant remember the last time I heard anyone say the food IN a place was good unless they were talking about a city or country.

IE: The food in Paris is wonderful. The food in Italy is fantastic. The food at Moe's is pretty good.

September 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.