1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ عَمَل."

"لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ عَمَل."

Translation:He does not have work.

August 11, 2019

16 Comments


ConchiCastillo

'He has no work' should also be accepted as correct.


taisbastani

what about "he doesn't have a work?


KatieC993112

You can't say "he doesn't have a work" because "work" is not a countable noun. You could say, "he doesn't have a job" since "job" is countable.


Augustas541

bad English, "he doesn't have a job" would be good english, but I don't know whether it's a good translation for this sentence or not


Abdoul.

He doesn't have a job


Basilious

The Arabic sentence says, "he is unemployed." In other words, the fellow is out of work.


KatieC993112

Do you mean that in Arabic, one would say, "لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ عَمَل where in English one would say, "he is unemployed"?


Basilious

If you translate the Arabic phrase word-for-word, it says, "He does not have work." That means "he is unemployed."

"He doesn't have a job" could work, but not exactly, because a job does not necessarily mean work in the English language. For example, a person could be employed (i.e. have work), but doesn't have a job/task to do right now.


KatieC993112

Thanks, Basilious. Yes, what I wanted to know was whether in Arabic, "لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ عَمَل" is the normal way of saying what in English would be, He's unemployed. Or whether Arabic would say it like the English, with a nominal sentence.


aayaabd

He has no work is correct


Ganikhalfan

What is different between (don't have) and (does not have)


Basilious

He/she/it does not, and I/we/you do not.


Away54

Whenever I met عمل, I always thought that this word meant "deed".

So, my translation of ليس عندها عمل is something like: "She doesn't have a good deed." (deed = countable noun).

I'm still not used if the word عمل is for "work".


yasabes987

is there really a diffference between "work" and "a work"?


KatieC993112

You can't say "a work" because "work" is a non-count noun. Unless you're using in its other sense, as in, eg, "a work of art.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.