1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEkolu kaikamahine hānai a k…

"ʻEkolu kaikamahine hānai a koʻu makuahine."

Translation:My mother has three adopted daughters.

August 12, 2019

4 Comments


BethKing-M

Oh wait - that was "...has three adopted..." I read it as "... has adopted three..." Starting to think I'm dyslexic these days. E kala mai.


BethKing-M

Okay I give up. What is the indication of the perfect tense that requires an auxiliary verb? Because I totally missed it. E kokua mai?


Eliza727459

Yes. The "a" is listed as a possessive. My mother's... So how do we get "has"?


Eliza727459

"A" functions "of my mother." A-class possessive. We add "has" to make it sound like English. [Three daughters adopted] [belonging to] [my mother]

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.