1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è un ragazzo."

"No, non è un ragazzo."

Translation:No, he is not a kid.

June 14, 2014

118 Comments


AndersBreg

could't it be translated with "no, that is not a boy" or "no, it is not a boy"? That would make more sense that the proposed translation.


DennisCrid

I used "No, it is not a boy", and it was accepted as a correct answer. However is gives "No, he is not a boy" as an alternative translation.


Amanda2626

The on-screen feedback says the correct answer is "No, he is not a kid". But, this comment thread says the correct answer is "No he is not a boy" (which is the answer I originally gave). How do we know when "un ragazzo" is "a boy" versus "a kid"? And, in the end, don't they refer to the same thing (e.g., a young boy, not a man).


debbibou

It would be based on context, so in this case both "boy" and "kid" could be correct.


Debra599992

A kid?? I thought it was a boy


Ingrid363132

All this time I'm told ragazzo is boy. Now you are saying is kid. I don't understand.


PaneEMarmellata

It should have had "lui" if you want it to be specifically "he is not a boy." This particular sentence could be "he is not", "she is not" or "they are not". The context matters in this sentence.


Pauline858364

It can't be 'they' as that would be plural - non sono ragazzi


bookbeast

There is some usage (at least in the USA) of they as a singular pronoun--for sentences where gender is not a factor. Wiktionary includes they (singular usage) in their translations for first person singular Italian. They has been used that way in the US for at least fifty years now, but it has only recently been making its way into grammar texts.


Amber358349

How did ragazzo turn from boy to kid???


Ingrid363132

So ragazzo means both boy and kid?


Daniela960315

Shouldn't "kid" be "bambino"?


laurenstep19

There is no 'lui' (he)


mike.c.35

Why doesn't it accept "you are not a boy"?


Rawzana

Because it used "è" not "sei". The auxiliary verb gives a hint as to whom it is referring to. "sono" is for I or they; "siamo" is for we; "siete" is for they, etc.


mike.c.35

I agree, I just forgot about that for that moment.


[deactivated user]

    How will I say, i am not a kid?


TrinateeRo

    What word in this sentence lets you know that it's a he? All i see is: No, is not a boy. where is the personal pronoun in: No, non è un raggazo? Is it because of the accent mark or something?


ihlas13

    Until this question "ragazzo" was translated as a "boy", but now it says "child"


saif898425

    Ragazzo=boy not kid


Kidak

    I thought ragazzo was "boy", but apparently you changed your mind to "kid"!


Atharva970998

    What is the difference between non and no?


Nicky870871

    "Non" means "not", while no is the same in English and Italian.


DestinyGol5

    No, he is not a boy is correct. No matter the lesson Machine.


Ingrid363132

    Does ragazzo means boy an kid?


DallasBoyd1

    Why is boy changing to kid.


Robert590994

    I know right?????


LisiArtist

    Why non then no, why 2 forms of no?


benton.1

    No = no, non= not


JBJaysey

    Why is this translation different, I know ragazzo means boy, why the word kid? Can someone please elaborate on this?


letsdrinkteaaaa

    No, this is not a boy. <-- why is this translation incorrect?


oldsalty

    if "he" is not a boy, what is "he". I makes sense to translate it: No, she is not a boy.


j-dangles

    Maybe he is a man.


oldsalty

    True, I thought of that after I posted. However, I still think " è " would be correct with either gender.


mmseiple

    We accept "She is not a boy" and "She is not a guy." I just changed the default translation to "He is not a kid" to reduce confusion, though. I would read the sentence (if it does refer to a male) as meaning that he is now an adult.


everett475154

    Can you say no, lui non è un ragazzo


NatalieTho443834

    Well...

    I'm pretty sure he's not a baby goat either?

    Please elaborate the grammatical/clausal reasoning? And please do use the correct nouns. This is a linguistics platform and thus, for the purpose of correct tutelage and pure understanding of the respective Languages; spoken and written. Otherwise; it's rather redundant

    Dunno about everyone else, but i want to learn Italian. Not the colloquialisms...

    Perhaps the phrase should read: No, lui è non regazzo ?? Regarding musculine and feminine; my answer should be correct, as it is clearly gender-specific sentence.


JonathanTrinham

    I agree, even in English we have different colloquialisms. But those colloquialisms change and differ depending on country and location.

    There needs to be more teaching sentence structure and knowing what word to use and when to use it. In "Basics", "ragazzo" was always boy. Now in "Phrases" it's being used as kid.

    With language it's important not to over look even the little details, as this can change the meaning.


NatalieTho443834

    Alternatively, the sentence could read: No, lui è non una bambino ??? It's subjective not objective.


BOBDAMAN3

    Yes, you are quite right.


Kevin968039

    I believe "kid" is an American (only) slang word for child, and even though we use the expression, I would not expect other English speaking people to use the word. Just thought you might want to take that into consideration.


mmseiple

    As far as I can tell searching around, "kid" is not limited to American English. If you don't like "kid," we also accept "child," "boy" and "guy."


OIsg08O4

    It's used in Australia as well.


mariomnlopez

    The word ragazzo is specific, is not a man.


luiz.calheiros

    Anyway it accepts it is not a boy.


Kevin968039

    No. It didn't. not a boy was rejected in favour of "not a kid". I'm American and I use the word "kid(s), but it is inappropriate to use that colloquial term here.


BeccaStreets

    I said 'no, that is not a boy', but they told me I was wrong


StuartWill1

    "That" would have a specific word for it. I cant remember exaclty but i think it's something like questo/questa. So what you're saying would look something like "No, questo non è ragazzo." Hopefully someone can correct me if that's not exactly right.


Curious_Soul

    It's "No, quello non è un ragazzo."(Quello/i/a/e is that.)


soursarah

    I said No,non è un raggazo


Reefspal

    perhaps you might say 'he is not a child'?


HetaliaRagazza

    I wrote "No, it is not a boy" and it was right.


glowbug10

    How i put "no, it's not a boy" and i got it wrong


Dazz3

    It. ......is used with non living things. So rather illogical .using. 'It' as reference. Also, You cannot negate gender in this specific incomplete sentence, although you can say, "he is not a boy anymore, he is an adult now". Unless you wish to say, " he is not a boy, after operation, he is a transgender." Or else , he is not a boy, he is a s/he boy.


Jay.Dub

    Lei is also the formal "you" (tu is informal); in addition to lei being "she." Lei e' un raggazzo="You are a boy (formal)." But perhaps since Duolingo has not taught Lei as formal "you" at this point in the lessons tu is the only acceptable answer.


Vincenzo2015

    I wrote NO, THIS IS NOT THE BOY .. i'm wondering if my sentence here makes sense or not. Can somebody tell me ?


yogagirl8

    Why is "No, that is not a boy" incorrect please?


SarahMartinez_

    I know when it says e with the accent it can mean he/she/it is, but how do you know when to say she vs. it. Or in this sentence, He or it.


Nicky870871

    You have to guess based on context. In this sentence, DL accepts "No, she's not a boy" (implying that you're replying to someone who's mistaken a girl for a boy) as well as "No, he's not a boy/kid" (implying you're replying to someone who's guessed mistaken a teenager or man for a boy).

    Ideally DL would also accept the neutral "No, they're not a boy" and the more formal "No, they're not a child", but you can't have everything!


magari.sofia

    this doesn't make sense. Surely it should be "she"


K.SomeshVe

    I just translatted this to "no he is not a kid", i believe their might be alight glitch in the software


AnthonyMetcalfe

    How about - no, she is not a boy


Puhlenkiy

    Why kid is not equal to boy????


DavidRussnak

    Just a reminder DL: 'they' can also be used as singular gender neutral.


SamiaIbrah2

    I wrote the right translation few times and still not accepted


Sophiii10

    Woher weiß ich, ob es kind oder junge heißt?


Laura42530

    i thought "e" translated to "is" or "it is" - strictly speaking wouldn't the translation be "No, it is not a boy" i would have thought the requirement would be for the negative translation of "he is" - wouldn't that be "Lui non e" or is the pronoun implied as in most other cases? I thought in written form to avoid ambiguity the inclusion of the pronoun would be required


Jay977736

    No he is not a boy - rejected


letsdrinkteaaaa

    There is not mentioned a word 'kid' in italian sentence. How come it is required in english then?


John261254

    This threw me off why is not before is?


Carolina91130

    'non' voids he is? Help please.


Gallina677556

    I got it right but it posts it wrong


erik889642

    Could use it if it was a new born baby in an italian hospital? "It is not a boy" "it is a girl"


NanayJoy1

    The typewritten answer is the same as what is supposed to be the correct answer but "ooooops, that is not correct" keep popping up!!!


EmilyPati

    Why is ragazzo in this context "kid" and not boy? I mean I still got it right, I'd just like to know


Penelope43262

    Duolingo, Please allow us to see our responses so we can see what we did wrong.


michelle542262

    So, ragazzo can mean kid?


marymoodie

    I can't go on. I am not able to do exercise because there are no words to select from and a key board does not show up. Mary Moodie


Stephen359170

    This sentence doesnt make sense. When have we learned that ragazzo means "kid"?


lexi791960

    How am i supposed to know, whether it's: No, Non, or No Non?


Rita393521

    Can someone help me if there is any mistake with this No,non è un raggazo.


benton.1

    Always double check your spelling. There are two "z"s but only one "g" in the word "ragazzo".


Okscalze

    Why does it say "kid" when we only know it means "boy"


MargaretBr689808

    What's the difference between No and Non


Ondra614968

    Why is "she is not a kid" wrong?


mmseiple

    "Ragazzo" is masculine.


Ondra614968

    I know that ragazzo is masculine. However in certain circumstances the sentence "she is not a kid/boy" is possible, isn't it?


mmseiple

    “She is not a kid” would be “Non è una ragazza.” If you’re just talking about her age, not specifying that she is not a boy (which we do accept), you would use the feminine form.


NatashaBai11

    How do you know you're saying "he" in this sentence? If someone wanted to say "No, she is not a boy" (for whatever reason!) would you just have to decipher that it means "she" from the context of the conversation?


Jg7E7

    My sentence is: No, he is not a boy.


ColterFurm

    How are you supposed to tell that it is a "he". Is "non" masculine? Wouldnt this directly translate to "No, not a boy"?


Juliane283478

    The correct translation would be "No, he is not a boy". "È" is the third person of the verb "essere" (to be) and is translated as he/she/it. Since that form is gender neutral the gender is indicated by "ragazzo", which is male. If it would refer to a girl, the subject used had to be "ragazza". The translation "kid" which is used here is specifically not right because kid is translated with "bambino" into italian.


Judy771109

    How am I supposed to know that the correct pronoun is "he"?


John128512

    I entered, "No, I am not a kid." I see nothing to indicate if the subject is, "I, he, she, you (singular)". The only clue I got was, "ragazzo", showing the subject is singular. The male spelling of nouns is used in Latin-based languages when the gender of the subject is unknown.


Lynn470703

    I can't accent e and am marked wrong.


John128512

    Press and hold 'e' or 'E' till a popup of different 'e' characters appear. If they're numbered, press the number of the letter you want.

    Alternative, add an Italian keyboard through your device's system keyboard settings.

    Without the accent, 'e' means 'and', not 'is' or 'it is'.


madmid

    How would one say, "No, she is not a kid"?


madmid

    How would one say, "No, she is not a kid"? And why are 'boy' and 'kid' both ragazzo? Ragazza? Help??


BssbbNansj

    How can you tell whether it's "he" or "she" is not a kid? I see no indication of masculine nor feminine in the sentence so I picked she


Carl526906

    Doesnt ragazzo means boy


AlexandruP335738

    Un ragazzo=a boy Un bambino=a kid Please corect app!


benton.1

    The words "bambino" and "ragazzo" can both be translated as either "boy" or "kid" in English. "Kid" is more of a slang word and can be applied to boys of all ages, and even girls. "Bambino" is a baby boy, a child. "Ragazzo" is a youth, a lad, a teenager, a boyfriend. The difference between "bambino" and "ragazzo" is one of age, the difference between "boy" and "kid" is the register, "boy" being the proper or original word for a male from birth to maturity, and "kid" being the colloquial term. A "kid" is also a baby goat. ; )


Lukas307297

    "Un ragazzo" has been translated with "a boy" all along before. All of a sudden, it is "a kid" now here...


seth217151

    How do we know whether it is "he" or "she"? Is it left to assumption?


ArchxNemesis_

    Is this masculine or feminine? Or can this be both?


Kings13xx

    Non is not so the sentence would have been no not a kid and doesnt ragazzo mean boy


facopeland

    I don't have an Italian keyboard, so accents are not possible. Suggestions?


John128512

    Sure you do. Your device has international keyboards at its disposal. Check Keyboards under System Settings or the manual for your device. Google and YouTube can also help you find how to Add other keyboard layouts in your device's operating system.


LoveLearning806

    Kind of confused:( I wrote "No, he is not a boy" and I was marked wrong?! What's wrong with my translation? I really cannot understand it!


Cristine277983

    un ragazzo -a boy. Why translated to "a kid". Technically a kid is a goat. How about a child


joycef124

    please use Child /boy / girl, kid is awful in English.


Maggi991230

    It should be boy not kid


KarinaSart11

    The meaning of ragazzo what is then?


AndrLins1

    "She" should be valid as well since it is on the options of translation when touching in the "é" (he,she,it IS).


JonTorsten1

    Third person "é" could be "he" OR "she" depending on context. Both should be correct. I get a fault for not specifying "he" rather than "she" here even though the sentence itself, grammatically, does not specify .

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.