1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è un ragazzo."

"No, non è un ragazzo."

Translation:No, he is not a kid.

June 14, 2014

172 Comments


oldsalty

if "he" is not a boy, what is "he". I makes sense to translate it: No, she is not a boy.

June 14, 2014

j-dangles

Maybe he is a man.

June 15, 2014

oldsalty

True, I thought of that after I posted. However, I still think " è " would be correct with either gender.

June 15, 2014

mmseiple

We accept "She is not a boy" and "She is not a guy." I just changed the default translation to "He is not a kid" to reduce confusion, though. I would read the sentence (if it does refer to a male) as meaning that he is now an adult.

January 23, 2017

everett475154

Can you say no, lui non è un ragazzo

June 19, 2018

NatalieTho443834

Well...

I'm pretty sure he's not a baby goat either?

Please elaborate the grammatical/clausal reasoning? And please do use the correct nouns. This is a linguistics platform and thus, for the purpose of correct tutelage and pure understanding of the respective Languages; spoken and written. Otherwise; it's rather redundant

Dunno about everyone else, but i want to learn Italian. Not the colloquialisms...

Perhaps the phrase should read: No, lui è non regazzo ?? Regarding musculine and feminine; my answer should be correct, as it is clearly gender-specific sentence.

October 11, 2018

JonathanTrinham

I agree, even in English we have different colloquialisms. But those colloquialisms change and differ depending on country and location.

There needs to be more teaching sentence structure and knowing what word to use and when to use it. In "Basics", "ragazzo" was always boy. Now in "Phrases" it's being used as kid.

With language it's important not to over look even the little details, as this can change the meaning.

December 14, 2018

NatalieTho443834

Alternatively, the sentence could read: No, lui è non una bambino ??? It's subjective not objective.

October 11, 2018

Kevin968039

I believe "kid" is an American (only) slang word for child, and even though we use the expression, I would not expect other English speaking people to use the word. Just thought you might want to take that into consideration.

February 1, 2019

mmseiple

As far as I can tell searching around, "kid" is not limited to American English. If you don't like "kid," we also accept "child," "boy" and "guy."

February 1, 2019

OIsg08O4

It's used in Australia as well.

August 23, 2019

mariomnlopez

The word ragazzo is specific, is not a man.

November 21, 2015

luiz.calheiros

Anyway it accepts it is not a boy.

June 18, 2014

Kevin968039

No. It didn't. not a boy was rejected in favour of "not a kid". I'm American and I use the word "kid(s), but it is inappropriate to use that colloquial term here.

January 25, 2019

Kevin968039

I got a down vote for trying to be considerate? ... Wokay...

February 1, 2019

BeccaStreets

I said 'no, that is not a boy', but they told me I was wrong

December 19, 2015

StuartWill1

"That" would have a specific word for it. I cant remember exaclty but i think it's something like questo/questa. So what you're saying would look something like "No, questo non è ragazzo." Hopefully someone can correct me if that's not exactly right.

April 9, 2018

Shar_Maine

It's "No, quello non è un ragazzo."(Quello/i/a/e is that.)

August 24, 2018

soursarah

I said No,non è un raggazo

July 24, 2019

pye20

No, non è un ragazzo. ‧ No, he is not a kid / boy ‧ Null Subject Pronoun ‧

[ è un ragazzo ] 3rd Person, Singular Number, Masculine Gender

[ È un ragazzo ] ≅ [ Lui è un ragazzo ] ‧ sentence version translation conforms to inflected Italian grammatic licence.

Italian is a partial Pro-Drop [ Pronoun Dropping ], null Subject Pronoun optional language, as are most Romantic Languages.

[ È un ragazzo ] ‧ anaphoric grammatical agreement identifies and governs which is the dropped null Subject Pronoun.

Ser | È ] verb conjugation Person and Number Agreement allows [ lui | lei ] but excludes [ io | tu | noi | voi | loro ].

[ un ragazzo ] adjective Indefinite Article and Noun Gender Agreement allows [ lui ] but excludes [ lei ].

‧ zero null anaphora governor ‧ wikivisually.com/wiki/Pro-drop_language
‧ optional subject pronoun is usually omitted ‧ unilang.org/course.php?res=71
‧ subject pronouns drop because verb conjugation morphology inflects for subject person and number ‧ www.thoughtco.com/italian-subject-pronouns-4062604
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anaphora
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaphora_(linguistics)
www.thoughtco.com/what-is-anaphora-grammar-1689093
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null-subject_language
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaphora_(linguistics)
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataphora

November 9, 2018

DeborahJoh619548

He is a a man

March 5, 2019

Alvaro0013

He is Lui... in english the sentence is: no, i am not a boy.

May 28, 2019

mariomnlopez

Agree

November 21, 2015

Chocolate.panda

I know, i did the same

December 22, 2015

uni2may

True. I agree with you.

November 30, 2015

AndersBreg

could't it be translated with "no, that is not a boy" or "no, it is not a boy"? That would make more sense that the proposed translation.

August 9, 2014

DennisCrid

I used "No, it is not a boy", and it was accepted as a correct answer. However is gives "No, he is not a boy" as an alternative translation.

March 7, 2015

Amanda2626

The on-screen feedback says the correct answer is "No, he is not a kid". But, this comment thread says the correct answer is "No he is not a boy" (which is the answer I originally gave). How do we know when "un ragazzo" is "a boy" versus "a kid"? And, in the end, don't they refer to the same thing (e.g., a young boy, not a man).

September 14, 2017

Ahmed604764
May 20, 2019

Debra599992

A kid?? I thought it was a boy

July 2, 2018

Ingrid363132

All this time I'm told ragazzo is boy. Now you are saying is kid. I don't understand.

October 24, 2018

Amber358349

How did ragazzo turn from boy to kid???

October 30, 2018

mike.c.35

Why doesn't it accept "you are not a boy"?

July 17, 2014

Rawzana

Because it used "è" not "sei". The auxiliary verb gives a hint as to whom it is referring to. "sono" is for I or they; "siamo" is for we; "siete" is for they, etc.

July 19, 2014

mike.c.35

I agree, I just forgot about that for that moment.

July 21, 2014

PaneEMarmellata

It should have had "lui" if you want it to be specifically "he is not a boy." This particular sentence could be "he is not", "she is not" or "they are not". The context matters in this sentence.

September 15, 2016

Pauline858364

It can't be 'they' as that would be plural - non sono ragazzi

June 3, 2019

laurenstep19

There is no 'lui' (he)

January 15, 2017

Ingrid363132

So ragazzo means both boy and kid?

October 24, 2018

Daniela960315

Shouldn't "kid" be "bambino"?

February 13, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

I agree

March 9, 2019

Dazz3

It. ......is used with non living things. So rather illogical .using. 'It' as reference. Also, You cannot negate gender in this specific incomplete sentence, although you can say, "he is not a boy anymore, he is an adult now". Unless you wish to say, " he is not a boy, after operation, he is a transgender." Or else , he is not a boy, he is a s/he boy.

October 22, 2014

Vincenzo2015

Exactly, thinking the same about the word IT, i wrote THIS IS NOT THE BOY

November 6, 2014

Invest4Success

I translated exactly what I read. "no, non e un ragazzo." , - > "no, is not a boy." and IT accepted it. Obviously I think this is bad English, but.. It worked... S.O.V - > S.V.O

April 12, 2015

lulu54782

I wrote the same thing it said thad i faild

October 4, 2015

Bara3x

I did exactly the same.

January 9, 2016

epic-pasta-boi

hey

August 7, 2019

Jay.Dub

Lei is also the formal "you" (tu is informal); in addition to lei being "she." Lei e' un raggazzo="You are a boy (formal)." But perhaps since Duolingo has not taught Lei as formal "you" at this point in the lessons tu is the only acceptable answer.

October 27, 2014

Vincenzo2015

I wrote NO, THIS IS NOT THE BOY .. i'm wondering if my sentence here makes sense or not. Can somebody tell me ?

November 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    How will I say, i am not a kid?

    March 6, 2017

TrinateeRo

    What word in this sentence lets you know that it's a he? All i see is: No, is not a boy. where is the personal pronoun in: No, non è un raggazo? Is it because of the accent mark or something?

    March 25, 2017

ihlas13

    Until this question "ragazzo" was translated as a "boy", but now it says "child"

    February 4, 2018

saif898425

    Ragazzo=boy not kid

    July 24, 2018

Kidak

    I thought ragazzo was "boy", but apparently you changed your mind to "kid"!

    August 11, 2018

Atharva970998

    What is the difference between non and no?

    September 4, 2018

Nicky870871

    "Non" means "not", while no is the same in English and Italian.

    November 9, 2018

DestinyGol5

    No, he is not a boy is correct. No matter the lesson Machine.

    October 24, 2018

Ingrid363132

    Does ragazzo means boy an kid?

    October 24, 2018

DallasBoyd1

    Why is boy changing to kid.

    December 16, 2018

Robert590994

    I know right?????

    July 18, 2019

LisiArtist

    Why non then no, why 2 forms of no?

    December 16, 2018

benton.1

    No = no, non= not

    September 30, 2019

JBJaysey

    Why is this translation different, I know ragazzo means boy, why the word kid? Can someone please elaborate on this?

    January 21, 2019

letsdrinkteaaaa

    No, this is not a boy. <-- why is this translation incorrect?

    January 22, 2019

Reefspal

    perhaps you might say 'he is not a child'?

    July 30, 2014

HetaliaRagazza

    I wrote "No, it is not a boy" and it was right.

    September 7, 2014

glowbug10

    How i put "no, it's not a boy" and i got it wrong

    September 9, 2015

NishatRoohi

    It should be "no, its not a boy" apostrophe comma makes the difference.

    October 21, 2018

yogagirl8

    Why is "No, that is not a boy" incorrect please?

    December 4, 2015

SarahMartinez_

    I know when it says e with the accent it can mean he/she/it is, but how do you know when to say she vs. it. Or in this sentence, He or it.

    January 2, 2016

Nicky870871

    You have to guess based on context. In this sentence, DL accepts "No, she's not a boy" (implying that you're replying to someone who's mistaken a girl for a boy) as well as "No, he's not a boy/kid" (implying you're replying to someone who's guessed mistaken a teenager or man for a boy).

    Ideally DL would also accept the neutral "No, they're not a boy" and the more formal "No, they're not a child", but you can't have everything!

    November 9, 2018

benton.1

    "They" is 3rd person plural: "They are not boys". "They are not" is "(Loro) non sono". To be grammatically correct, we'd have to stick with 3rd person singular "he, she" or "it". In real life, we would know the context, we wouldn't have to guess. We would not say something like: "Is Mario a boy?" "No, they are not a boy."

    June 5, 2019

galaxyswift13

    this doesn't make sense. Surely it should be "she"

    February 21, 2016

K.SomeshVe

    I just translatted this to "no he is not a kid", i believe their might be alight glitch in the software

    May 30, 2017

AnthonyMetcalfe

    How about - no, she is not a boy

    September 13, 2017

Puhlenkiy

    Why kid is not equal to boy????

    March 20, 2018

DavidRussnak

    Just a reminder DL: 'they' can also be used as singular gender neutral.

    April 12, 2018

SamiaIbrah2

    I wrote the right translation few times and still not accepted

    June 2, 2018

Sophiii10

    Woher weiß ich, ob es kind oder junge heißt?

    July 6, 2018

Laura42530

    i thought "e" translated to "is" or "it is" - strictly speaking wouldn't the translation be "No, it is not a boy" i would have thought the requirement would be for the negative translation of "he is" - wouldn't that be "Lui non e" or is the pronoun implied as in most other cases? I thought in written form to avoid ambiguity the inclusion of the pronoun would be required

    August 20, 2018

Jay977736

    No he is not a boy - rejected

    October 3, 2018

letsdrinkteaaaa

    There is not mentioned a word 'kid' in italian sentence. How come it is required in english then?

    January 19, 2019

John261254

    This threw me off why is not before is?

    January 22, 2019

Carolina91130

    'non' voids he is? Help please.

    March 12, 2019

Gallina677556

    I got it right but it posts it wrong

    March 20, 2019

erik889642

    Could use it if it was a new born baby in an italian hospital? "It is not a boy" "it is a girl"

    March 28, 2019

NanayJoy1

    The typewritten answer is the same as what is supposed to be the correct answer but "ooooops, that is not correct" keep popping up!!!

    April 5, 2019

Emily545582

    Why is ragazzo in this context "kid" and not boy? I mean I still got it right, I'd just like to know

    April 6, 2019

Penelope43262

    Duolingo, Please allow us to see our responses so we can see what we did wrong.

    May 19, 2019

michelle542262

    So, ragazzo can mean kid?

    June 4, 2019

marymoodie

    I can't go on. I am not able to do exercise because there are no words to select from and a key board does not show up. Mary Moodie

    June 9, 2019

Stephen359170

    This sentence doesnt make sense. When have we learned that ragazzo means "kid"?

    June 9, 2019

lexi791960

    How am i supposed to know, whether it's: No, Non, or No Non?

    June 18, 2019

Rita393521

    Can someone help me if there is any mistake with this No,non è un raggazo.

    June 23, 2019

benton.1

    Always double check your spelling. There are two "z"s but only one "g" in the word "ragazzo".

    June 23, 2019

Okscalze

    Why does it say "kid" when we only know it means "boy"

    July 20, 2019

MargaretBr689808

    What's the difference between No and Non

    August 4, 2019

Ondra614968

    Why is "she is not a kid" wrong?

    August 4, 2019

mmseiple

    "Ragazzo" is masculine.

    August 4, 2019

Ondra614968

    I know that ragazzo is masculine. However in certain circumstances the sentence "she is not a kid/boy" is possible, isn't it?

    August 5, 2019

mmseiple

    “She is not a kid” would be “Non è una ragazza.” If you’re just talking about her age, not specifying that she is not a boy (which we do accept), you would use the feminine form.

    August 5, 2019

Ondra614968

    Thank you.

    August 5, 2019

NatashaBai11

    How do you know you're saying "he" in this sentence? If someone wanted to say "No, she is not a boy" (for whatever reason!) would you just have to decipher that it means "she" from the context of the conversation?

    August 30, 2019

Jg7E7

    My sentence is: No, he is not a boy.

    September 8, 2019

ColterFurm

    How are you supposed to tell that it is a "he". Is "non" masculine? Wouldnt this directly translate to "No, not a boy"?

    September 10, 2019

Juliane283478

    Since the word "ragazzo" is gender specific and translates as "boy" you can only translate it with "No, he is not a boy." If the sentence would refer to a girl it would say "No non è una ragazza". The form "è" of the verb "essere" is the third person, meaning he/she/it. So you either can use "bambino" and the correct translation would be "He/She is not a kid." with either he or she since bambino is gender neutral, or you use "ragazzo/a" to indicate a specific gender.

    September 14, 2019

benton.1

    Bambino is not gender neutral. It is used for little boys or baby boys and bambina is used for little girls and baby girls.

    September 15, 2019

Juliane283478

    The correct translation would be "No, he is not a boy". "È" is the third person of the verb "essere" (to be) and is translated as he/she/it. Since that form is gender neutral the gender is indicated by "ragazzo", which is male. If it would refer to a girl, the subject used had to be "ragazza". The translation "kid" which is used here is specifically not right because kid is translated with "bambino" into italian.

    September 14, 2019

Judy771109

    How am I supposed to know that the correct pronoun is "he"?

    September 26, 2019

TokyoDorje

    Heh, I get this wrong every time :)

    August 26, 2014

Rebecca917247

    ha ha.

    May 8, 2019

ada384729

    Ho scritto " he " no ne

    January 2, 2019

Laura660429

    ?

    March 5, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

    Could it also be No, he is not a boy?

    March 5, 2019

PatriciaRe644494

    This is very wrong ragazzo is a boy not kid

    March 9, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

    How do I know which word to put an article in front of? The cook has the cheese on the plate. I put the article before cheese, il, but it was supposed to be before plate! HELP!!!

    March 22, 2019

NanayJoy1

    Now i want to get out of this part but the same question keeps coming out in a never-ending loop!

    April 5, 2019

Ironmonger1945

    If the system does not continue to function correctly, I will unsubscribe soon. What is the problem?

    April 30, 2019

ElyCodilup

    No he si not a kid

    May 2, 2019

Rebecca917247

    can you believe that?

    May 8, 2019

cam.camini

    This has now become confusing ! does not seam very consistent.

    May 15, 2019

HALIMAZARI

    I can't write it because my phone can't put appostrophe

    July 14, 2019

CWShox-_-

    sup gimmi lingot, Digger please-_-

    July 31, 2019

SilvanaZak2

    I thought ragazzo=boy, now it translates to kid!

    August 8, 2019

Melody952661

    I keep doing it right but it says I'm wrong

    August 12, 2019

ElaShipmen

    It said it was wrong, like what

    August 27, 2019

ElaShipmen

    I'm right, I'm not incorrect

    August 27, 2019

yeser.berro

    How is 'its a boy' correct!!?

    August 27, 2014

AuntieE

    Can't understand this robot

    August 28, 2014

AuntieE

    Why does duolingo stop everytime I post a comment and deletes my work???????

    August 28, 2014

square2002

    I don't understand the accents

    September 1, 2014

MORAGLIA

    eh, I get this wrong every time

    February 7, 2015

RembrandtE

    Sino taga bicol dyan?

    April 11, 2015

isabellaitaliano

    this thing is dumb I said it like 10 million times and it didi not take it

    June 13, 2015

Xx-FALLEN-xX

    How is he not a boy?

    August 18, 2015

Ahmad494545

    "No, not a boy." I think this is the best translation for this sentence.

    September 2, 2015

glowbug10

    I agree

    September 9, 2015

jeremy724332

    this is a peice of crap

    September 11, 2015

lulu54782

    Glupi

    October 4, 2015

DanielDirt

    I got it wrong.

    October 26, 2015

rmgoli

    No twice???

    October 28, 2015

mariomnlopez

    The moment I say he, I'm accepting he is a boy.

    November 21, 2015

rabmcnab

    Wow. You can barely hear the 'n' in un. I thought it was "No non è ho ragazzo" as in I don't have a boy (son).

    December 12, 2015

Juliane283478

    Either "No, non ho un ragazzo" as i dont have a boy or "No, non è un ragazzo" as no he is not a boy

    September 14, 2019

1152035236

    I can not type e with '

    September 22, 2017

DestinyGol5

    Hold the e key down hard with your thumb and a boerd will pop up with the ė

    October 24, 2018

MaryMcCoy14

    Disgusted with this translation.....Kids are YOUNG GOATS.....and not children of either gender!!!!1 More sensitivity please!!!!!

    September 30, 2019

Lozzy911

    yeah this is not fun at all :(

    February 11, 2016

ro2342

    weird

    May 4, 2016

ArmaniNels

    This really doesn't make sense, 2016 logic

    December 15, 2016

yehyeboy

    why wrong

    January 19, 2017

softspotforyou

    That's got to be wrong. No you're not a kid should be sufficient. There's no empathsis on "he".

    February 6, 2018

Juliane283478

    Ragazzo is a male subject and translates with boy. The correct translation would be "No he is not a boy"

    September 14, 2019

Roberto95389

    Confusing and contradictory to previous questions

    March 24, 2018

Len6965

    I'm confused. Shouldn't there be "lui" in the sentence? Since the translation is "HE is not a boy"

    March 26, 2018

Juliane283478

    Not necessarily needed since"ragazzo" already indicates the gender. But "No, lui non è un ragazzo." would be correct as well.

    September 14, 2019

TakaTam..

    ale oszukują ..

    May 10, 2018

Fergus477273

    Why has it changed from boy to baby goat. It's baby, toddler or child - never a kid.

    October 5, 2018

DestinyGol5

    Duolingo needs work.

    October 24, 2018

DestinyGol5

    Duolingo needs work

    October 24, 2018

DestinyGol5

    Duolingo hates criticism

    October 24, 2018

ChugChug69420

    This goddamm app doesn't accept ain't .

    April 26, 2019

Pauline858364

    A kid is a baby goat, not a child!

    June 3, 2019

Becky578583

    Why does this lesson keep repeating over and over and over. I may want my money back. This is ridiculous

    July 26, 2019

1152035236

    I can not e with '

    September 22, 2017

Crystal710

    I new what is was it was just the microphone that did not work. So I skipped it. And that made me get it wrong. :(

    October 24, 2017

Diane326947

    My answer was correct

    March 6, 2018

EarthfireandIce

    Oh. My. God. It's Gandalf. Immortal genius!!!

    December 10, 2014

SuperMozz

    it does not accept no, not a boy.

    April 25, 2015

conchehueon

    But didn't accept : no, isn't a boy.

    July 10, 2014

toadsage

    Because you didnt put the subject. Its either he, she, or it. This particular sentence is confusing because of the phrasing, but he or it wouls be the most appropriate.

    July 19, 2014

glowbug10

    What do you mean

    September 9, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.