"Forse lui ti aveva preso per uno straniero."

Translation:Maybe he had taken you for a foreigner.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


dnovinc

Can this also work: "Maybe he had mistaken you for a foreigner." ? Or it has to be "ti aveva scambiato" in that case ?

April 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Taken for preso is more literal, and it's very colloquial in both languages; I don't think there would be any significant difference in meaning using scambiato and mistaken.

April 18, 2013

silkwarrior

Really surprising (a nice one I suppose) that this idiom is the same in Italian. They must have pinched it :)

May 23, 2014

luke.floyd24

I'm just confused why it's not aveva presa*

October 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could be if you translate it all to the feminine: "forse lui ti aveva presa per una straniera". In cases such as this, however, the participle agreement is optional, i.e. "forse lui ti aveva preso per una straniera" is acceptable as well.

October 16, 2013

furrykef

What about "Maybe he'd considered you a foreigner"?

February 24, 2014

mariaelena256

again, what's the difference between "avere + preso" and "essere + preso"? I noticed both.

April 8, 2014

yttap09

What is the difference between "foreigner" and "stranger"?

May 18, 2014

tobithegreat

I'm assuming English is not your native language.

A stranger is simply a person you do not know. The word has nothing to do with the person's origin.

A foreigner is a person from a different country. The word does not reflect at all on whether you know the person.

May 23, 2014

arco-x

Why is it uno not un?

June 26, 2014

valerieheath

because of the "str" in straniero. It would be " lo" for the definite article, not "il" as well.

July 1, 2014

MagicOfLA

I hate it when DL corrects only my English...

July 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.