1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse lui ti aveva preso per…

"Forse lui ti aveva preso per uno straniero."

Translation:Maybe he had taken you for a foreigner.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


dnovinc

Can this also work: "Maybe he had mistaken you for a foreigner." ? Or it has to be "ti aveva scambiato" in that case ?


f.formica
Mod

Taken for preso is more literal, and it's very colloquial in both languages; I don't think there would be any significant difference in meaning using scambiato and mistaken.


silkwarrior

Really surprising (a nice one I suppose) that this idiom is the same in Italian. They must have pinched it :)


luke.floyd24

I'm just confused why it's not aveva presa*


f.formica
Mod

It could be if you translate it all to the feminine: "forse lui ti aveva presa per una straniera". In cases such as this, however, the participle agreement is optional, i.e. "forse lui ti aveva preso per una straniera" is acceptable as well.


furrykef

What about "Maybe he'd considered you a foreigner"?


mariaelena256

again, what's the difference between "avere + preso" and "essere + preso"? I noticed both.


yttap09

What is the difference between "foreigner" and "stranger"?


tobithegreat

I'm assuming English is not your native language.

A stranger is simply a person you do not know. The word has nothing to do with the person's origin.

A foreigner is a person from a different country. The word does not reflect at all on whether you know the person.


arco-x

Why is it uno not un?


valerieheath

because of the "str" in straniero. It would be " lo" for the definite article, not "il" as well.


MagicOfLA

I hate it when DL corrects only my English...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.