1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Mother is eating strawberrie…

"Mother is eating strawberries."

Translation:Shimá dah woozh yį́yą́.

August 12, 2019

16 Comments


jacklumber3

How to relace the letters correctly " Shimá dah woozh yiyá'. "


IAmCrazyHope

That is exactly what I put down. Even went back and double checked, comparing it to your answer, accent marks and all, and it still wont accept my answer. (July 2, 2020) Will report.


Chaylin160565

Keyboards dont have Navajo on them so i do the closest thing and yet its still wrong. I can speak the forst three lesson fluently and understand the words and what they mean accept what we have duolingo. Absolutely terrible how they cant accept tgis one answer with TYPOS in it


VicPease

Man, what is that letter, looks like a strange letter "a" ???!!


VicPease

Sorry, typo, I meant strange letter " a" !!??


theodenpla

Its navanjo language they write like that theres no problem with that


MarcusXyw

What's the difference between yį́yą́ and daosą́ʼ? Is the first 3rd person singular, the second 2nd person singular + 2nd person plural? Probably wrong.


theodenpla

yį́yą́ is «am eating» (a verb) and daosą́ is all of you does that answer your question?


TerriMills2

Keyboards don't have a Navajo language on it so how do you expect it to write In Navajo


sgjest

On a computer, there is a clickable bar of special characters right under the text box you're typing into. On a phone, you can download a Navajo keyboard.


Chaylin160565

Cant download navajo on samsund phone


charlotte96669

I did correct shima dah woozh yiya. Whts the matter?? No navajo keyboard you do nothinng anything duh grr


RieTinaLit

Yiya....i don't have accents for this word...


Kim248112

Can't access a keyboard on this phone with the Navajo type set. How do I advsnce uf it won't let me mive to next sentence.


KrystalTay19

I cannot put these accents down. Why are they continually marking my answers wrong, when they didn't before?


CatherineC5647

My android keyboard will not allow me to make both accents on a vowel. I know I can do this on my computer, with accented vowels provided. This is going to be a problem if the program won't allow me to proceed as it interprets this as "getting it wrong." Please provide the accented vowels for cellphone as you do for computer interface.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.