"Lei aveva portato la fotografia ovunque."

Translation:She had taken the photograph everywhere.

April 18, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnovinc

I'm not sure but it sounds like :" Lei MI aveva ... "


J.Franchomme

Photography is in the hint dictionary for 'fotografia' but is not accepted in that sentence. Is that normal?


wulfrunian

This sentence out of context is really confusing. At first I put "the photograph" (the correct answer) and then thought that "ovunque" is a plural sort of word so changed it to "photographs" which was not accepted. Then I realised that it could mean that she physically took a printed photo everywhere with her to show others.


kwesiquest

How can "She has carried the photo everywhere" be a correct solution, while "She had carried the photo everywhere" is marked wrong?...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.