"Lei aveva portato la fotografia ovunque."

Translation:She had taken the photograph everywhere.

April 18, 2013

5 Comments


dnovinc

I'm not sure but it sounds like :" Lei MI aveva ... "

April 18, 2013

J.Franchomme

Photography is in the hint dictionary for 'fotografia' but is not accepted in that sentence. Is that normal?

May 6, 2013

wulfrunian

This sentence out of context is really confusing. At first I put "the photograph" (the correct answer) and then thought that "ovunque" is a plural sort of word so changed it to "photographs" which was not accepted. Then I realised that it could mean that she physically took a printed photo everywhere with her to show others.

August 22, 2014

kwesiquest

How can "She has carried the photo everywhere" be a correct solution, while "She had carried the photo everywhere" is marked wrong?...

August 26, 2014

mazzola.luca

Actually you are perfectly right: the "She had carried the photo everywhere" would have been formulated as "Lei aveva portato la fotografia ovunque", wheter ''She has carried the photo everywhere" I would have expressed as "Lei ha portato la fotografia ovunque"...

October 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.