"Ellos pueden subir aquí."

Translation:They can go up here.

April 18, 2013

77 Comments


robin.west

I wrote: "They can climb here" and it was not accepted. "They can climb ON here" was given as an acceptable answer.

August 5, 2014

janmkerr

"They can get on here" was accepted. I was imagining it was a bus stop. Subir = get on, bajar = get off, at least in Spain anyway.

June 3, 2016

elizadeux

"They can get in here" was also accepted. There are several possibilities but they all seem to require some preposition.

June 7, 2018

johnlvs2run

Same here.

April 21, 2015

TugaDances

I also simply wrote "climb here", and "they can climb up here" was the one they marked as right...

I'm surprised because then it would be possible:

  • "to climb down here", translating to: "subir por aquí abajo";
  • or "to climb under here", translating to: "subir por aquí debajo"

If this logic makes sense (and since "climb up/on here" is the correct answer), shouldn't the Spanish phrase be something like: "subir encima por aquí"?...

Therefore, robin.west suggestion of translating "subir por aquí" to "climb here" should indeed be accepted, especially because up is redundant when the general use of the verb "to climb" is implied, i.e. referring to an upwards movement.

May 18, 2017

elizadeux

My guess is that subir includes the meaning of up or on, so the preposition isn't required.

June 7, 2018

amitbenb

Why would "Go up" be the only option. Isn't "get up" also in the range?

April 18, 2013

Iago

It should, you'd best report it. Ascend, climb, scale... these could all work in some capacity as well.

April 19, 2013

chatch2

im kinda upset ascend didnt work

April 25, 2014

tammy1351

i put ascend and it was marked wrong. WHY????

March 4, 2015

amitbenb

I believe I did.

April 19, 2013

icallmyselfLee

ASCEND, eh? Check out Kanye Quest 3030 Easter egg.

September 10, 2015

LouisaLope

It is accepted as of 14/12/14

December 14, 2014

jonmcnay2

Getty up would work if you're a vaquero.

April 3, 2018

tylerlucas13

DL is being super inconsistent!

November 26, 2013

Mirrored

Why can't I say, "they can climb here"

October 4, 2014

HolyT

Reported "They can board here."

January 9, 2015

Justinito

I'm also pretty sure that subir is used quite commonly to say ''get in'', yet it is not accepted here. Would that usage not fit in this case if the sentence were in reference to, say, a bus or taxi stop?

May 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

While you are right, subir(se) can be used as to get in, this would be an odd expression to use. Sounds a bit far fetched to me.

There is no reference to a specific point to "get in". If you intend to say "you may pick up a taxi here", you would say: - Usted puede conseguir un taxi aquí. - Usted puede coger un taxi aquí (beware of LOCAL interpretations of coger)

Other options for "get in" is montar (to ride), embarcar (board)

May 17, 2013

Justinito

Thanks.

And trust me, I understand the problem with using coger. I once told my (now) father in law that I was going to pick up (recoger) his daughter, except I barely spoke any Spanish at the time and left off the "re". :-\

Thankfully he is an understanding fellow.

May 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

hehe, that sounds like a good one.

It is extremely common in Spain to use coger for taking a bus, picking something* up or grab.

*Somebody is, as you now will never forget, recoger, but for objects to " pick it up once more" -mind re- just if you dropped it or if you pick it up from a specific place (like the shoes from mending or such)

May 17, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Certain kinds of vocabulary are necessary to know. Lingot to you.

August 26, 2016

s_helmer

I put "they can get in here" and it was accepted. Not a strange sentence at all. Montar is to get on.

August 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Same. Dec 20 '16

December 20, 2016

Lisagnipura

Hola Justinito: "subir" is commonly used to mean "to get in" a car, a taxi, a train, etc.

December 7, 2013

mandarq

I've heard "me subo a tu coche" before.

August 20, 2014

bobsledred

No one can go up here. They can COME up here or go up THERE. Most of my "mistakes" are due to poor translation on Duolingos part, not mine. Frustrating!

April 21, 2013

Iago

I can say "You go up here." I could say that when pointing to a map of any kind, to a ladder, to a staircase, an elevator etc.

April 28, 2013

Metatard

Yes, but I think it's fair to say that it's hard to find a context for that English, and therefore not a great example. DL offered "come up" which would be applicable much more often, e.g. "you can come up here." Or "you can go up there."

March 18, 2015

Shortsy

Your map example is the only one that works

May 6, 2013

hunter18288

"Here is the elevator, sir. You can go up (to the fourth floor) here."

July 31, 2013

Talca

"How do I get get to the attic?" "You can go up here." The girl pointed to the secret staircase.

December 7, 2013

EugeneTiffany

"How do I get to the giant?" "You can go up here," she said while pointing to the bean stalk.

December 20, 2016

labagosse

You're right that there is some awkwardness to many of those sentences we're given. But when they come up, you can learn a lot about the mechanics and the subtleties of the language by reading the appending discussion. That's one great power a wiki type of application such as DL can have. Hola, from Québec.

February 8, 2015

territech

I agree with labagosse's statement. However, I would learn even more if there was a good discussion of what the Spanish actually means. I have learned something from reading everyone's opinion about possible English translations; however, I don't have confidence that I have learned where the Spanish sentence could be used - climbing up a hill, getting on the bus, mounting a horse....?

October 18, 2017

Isaiah-

"Where should we put these plates? Oh, they can go up here in the cupboard."

(on the phone) - "Yeah, I like to come up there and see you one of these days."

October 3, 2013

AlliseBurr

" go 'up here' in the cupboard" is different than "'go up' the hill"

June 14, 2015

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo bobsledred: Sorry to disagree. There is nothing wrong with saying "You can go up here" (for instance, as you are standing by and pointing to the staircase). Chau

November 11, 2013

aidan8

I am more in agreement with bob "go up here" is a contradiction it should be "come up here" which was accepted by Dl btw. I would say if you are pointing at anything it is "there" not "here" maybe apart from "estamos aqui" on a map maybe

November 30, 2013

elissaf1

I think the confusion is that we say "come up here" to mean 'come up to where I am", and "go up here" thus sounds contradictory. However, "go up here" is not parallel to "come up here". It means "here is the place you can start an ascent", and it is perfectly good English :)

January 22, 2016

hunter18288

Nothing wrong with "go up here." In fact, I think that would be more common unless you're already upstairs and telling someone they can "come up here." Think of it this way: say you're looking at a map and you point at a street. You tell someone "go here." You would only say "come here" if you were already at the place you wanted the person to come to.

November 30, 2013

aidan8

But "here" is always where the speaker is - if I were telling somebody to go upstairs using a demonstrative it would have to be "go up there" or "go there" in the map instance. I don't think anyone would misunderstand but I think tecnically it isn't correct to use here in those cases

November 30, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

If something is in common usage (even among educated native speakers) and is widely understood, it is part of the language despite what any book may say. Language existed before grammar books. Language changes faster than grammar books can keep up.

Most people today struggle to understand Shakespeare (who, by the way, was inconsistent in both his spelling and his grammar), as he would struggle to understand us. Is he correct or are we?

Once again, this is a disagreement between linguistic prescriptivists and descriptivists.

December 3, 2013

swingophelia

If I am rock climbing, I can tell a fellow climber, "Go up here, not over there." Yes, here is usually where the speaker is, and one can "go" from there up to somewhere else.

February 6, 2014

JamesBlask

It all depends where you're standing. If you stand at the bottom of a ladder, you could point up and say "they can go up here". If you're standing at the top of the ladder you would say "they can COME up here". If you're not standing near the ladder, or if you just want to focus more on what's at the top than how to get up there, you could say "they can go up THERE", and lastly, if you're up the ladder, but not near it, you could point to the ladder and say "they can COME up THERE" (which is more like, "there is where they can come up").

February 9, 2016

Lisagnipura

Hola bobsledred: Your translations are better than Duolingo? You should get your money back from Duo and you should start your own online Spanish school.

December 7, 2013

ozespanol

What about if you are speaking of "things" that can go in a cupboard, for example. "they can go up here" works well then

May 16, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

It could work in some context. Subir could be used as "pass it up": Cuando vayas al supermercado, súbeme unas cervezas.

May 16, 2013

lafe55

Would that mean you want them to pick up the beer or to pass up getting the beer (that maybe you had decided against). Those seem to convey opposite concepts to me in English.

December 25, 2014

Iago

In English yeah, but I think in Spanish subir means to ascend or to climb to the top of something.

May 16, 2013

Talca

They can get in here--was accepted. I have to say subrir sounds a whole lot like servir to me.

October 13, 2013

Elfof4sky

They can climb here - wrong They can climb UP here-right

March 7, 2015

michelestapleton

Why? Word Reference says subir is climb. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=subir

December 14, 2017

EgwuekweChima

Escribir y leer en el español es pan comida. Lo difícil es que hablar y escuchar y mejoran a lo mismo tiempo. Puedo entender todo cuando no es tan rápido (se hablan rápido el español normalmente).... Seis meses de aprender y contando.... Tengas suerte a todos

September 17, 2015

Gatos4ever

I always forget what "subir" means! It is very confusing for francophones because "subir" means "to undergo" or "endure something" in French.

November 20, 2015

Talca

I always know one meaning of this because I was in Chile, and there was a sign "No subir" to tell people not to climb up on some interesting rocks at a tourist site. But it took Duolingo to learn that it also means get in a car, bus, train. Bonne chance.

November 25, 2015

elissaf1

Yes, the root (sub) usually suggests 'down' or 'under'. But in this case, the word means ‘to go up (from under).’

January 22, 2016

skepticalways

Elisa f, thanks, that may help me remember subrir, to "go" (ir) from "under," thinking of how you would go from the house up the attic stairs.

August 10, 2017

maxt9499

"They can climb here" is definitely an acceptable answer.

June 15, 2016

JustinTunl

Does the up mean North, fs in English, or is the up only to do with altitude?

December 23, 2014

BeedleBoo

Is she saying soo-bir or so-bir?

June 1, 2015

cryderdougal

Get on, is accepted - as, to get on a bus

June 29, 2015

Peter_Amor

ellos pueden subrir aquí en mi casa de árbol.

December 21, 2015

Kaz482154

I thought you needed a reflexible pronoun with subir?? Like subirse? Why not here?

May 13, 2016

DABurnside

Something I hear and say all the time in English is "they can board (the airplane, bus, ship) here" but DL doesn't accept "board" as a possible translation.

November 2, 2016

ridiculoso123

Ok

February 5, 2017

PianistKevin

I wrote "They can get in here" and it was accepted.

August 13, 2017

stocker65

DL still does not accept climb here but insists on puttin climb up here

October 14, 2017

DABurnside

I tried "They can board here," as in a ship, jetway, bus. After DL ousted that definition, I looked up subir in Google Translate and "board" was not one of the many translations given. I won't use board again.

November 13, 2017

Kenneth_D_R

Why not ¨They are able to come up here. ¨ ?

November 19, 2017

MargaretTo977626

I wrote exactly the same word as the answer 'aqui' - yet it said it was wrong!

January 8, 2018

zvor

Why 'go up' is correct and 'mount' is not? They should both be acceptable for 'subir'

March 2, 2018

Bob534074

Tinycards forces us to define Subir as "ascend". DL should be consistent

March 21, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

Climb here is correct and should be accepted.

October 18, 2018

bevdiller

"Climb on here" is not grammatically correct English

March 10, 2016

jbmc10

Climb implies 'up'. It should be accepted.

February 4, 2015

jethrorobi

No because you can 'climb down' which is 'bajar' in spanish

April 14, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.