1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The cow will drink milk."

"The cow will drink milk."

Translation:गाय दूध पियेगी।

August 12, 2019

9 Comments


NikhilMeht522320

whats difference between pi - oonga and pi- enge


ErwinRooij
  • पिऊँगा is for ME (male). Analogous to हूँ.
  • पियेंगे is for HIM in formal sense or for US, WE, THEM (plurality). Analagous to हैं. Alternative spelling for पियेंगे is पिएंगे.

RandomDude567994

Cow doesn't drink milk!


ErwinRooij

Indeed.

Calves drink milk. In the bio industry, a mother cow is kept pregnant continuously so that human beings can take her milk. After five years this cow, with a natural lifespan of 20 years, is exhausted and dies. If not she is brought to the slaughterhouse anyway.

:'(


ErwinRooij

Bit of a downer ErwinRooij


dinekum

You are right... this incorrect fact... This is showing the imagination strength of course designer..


BigAl82

Does the spelling of the verb change in the future tense? I thought the root was पी?


DavidSHoel

It is irritating that correct answers are marked wrong (where my answers are the same as the "correct" answers. It has happened several times in this section. While i am struggling to understand the future endings, it does not help that the the app seems to mark right ones wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.