1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدِك بَلوزة بَيْضاء يا را…

"عِنْدِك بَلوزة بَيْضاء يا رانْيا."

Translation:You have a white blouse, Rania.

August 12, 2019

9 Comments


DeeDeeBelle25

Why are there two different words for white and two for blue?


ruyalty

Each main color corresponds to three specific letters. For example...

z r k (blue)

b y d (white)

With the exception of just a few colors such as بوني (brown) etc..explained last.

Each of those colors have masculine and feminine genders assigned to them based on the location of the three letters.

Masculine: a 2 _ _ a _

Feminine: _ a _ _ a 2

Fill in the blanks with the three letters from a color to observe its masculine or feminine form.

Furthermore, the gender of a color is determined by the object it applies to when used as an adjective, not the person you are speaking to.

As for the other colors, like brown (بوني), simply use "ة" to make the feminine form of that color:

Masculine: بوني (brown)

Feminine: بونية (brown)

I hope that helps.

https://quizlet.com/41138916/arabic-colors-masculine-and-feminine-flash-cards/


ruyalty

Masculine: a2 + + a +

Feminine: + a + + a2


DavidBell353152

The way the word for white is pronounced here it sounds like a B at the end but it's a D. I'm confused


SamirKarout

The word "بلوزة" is not Arabic at all but it is drived from French language.


brendolinif

How is the root being rearrange here from its male form, and is this pattern evident in all colours?


SofiaKhan3

It is being rearranged with ا and ء.


MohammadPasha114

What's wrong with my answer


BarakSaltz

بَيْضاء white

is related to:

بيضة egg

Hebrew (egg) ביצה

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.