1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَشير أُسْتاذ عُمانِيّ مُمْت…

"بَشير أُسْتاذ عُمانِيّ مُمْتاز."

Translation:Bashir is an amazing Omani professor.

August 12, 2019

11 Comments


vitaminoid

Is there a fixed order of adjectives in Arabian? Size, age, shape, etc?


JW3yl7

This sentence seems to lack case ending pronunciation. Should it be bashiirUN ustaadhUN 3amaniiyUN mumtaaz?


CarstenLu

Almost, you got the case endings right but not the transscription of the words: bashiir-un 2ustaadhU-un 3umaaniyy-un mumtaaz.


soyash123

What's "case ending pronunciation"?


Vassily12

Does it sound almaniyyun instead of 3umaaniyyun when you listen to the pronunciation?


DaneusXRivers

Why does ustaz say Professor and Teacher but not accept my answer when I say teacher? ugh.


benton.1

I looked up the words in my Arabic/English dictionary. "Professor" is "ustaadh" but "teacher" is listed as "mudarris". I find having a dictionary helps a lot. I use the "Arabic Practical Dictionary" by N. Awde and K. Smith. It has an easy to use layout.


B0RlS

What is the difference between teacher and professor?


benton.1

All professors are teachers, but not all teachers are professors. A teacher is anyone who teaches us anything, our parents are our first teachers. A professor is someone of the highest academic rank who teaches at a college.


Fox1024

are great and amazing not interchangeable? i think they were in a previous lesson in Family


marsurius

should not 'fantastic' also be accepted as an alternative to 'amazing' (for mumtaaz)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.