1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Eat two sweet fruits on the …

"Eat two sweet fruits on the table."

Translation:E ʻai i ʻelua hua ʻai momona ma ke pākaukau.

August 12, 2019

12 Comments


Moikeha1

Why gotta be 'i' in there?


KeesKiwi

"i" marks the direct object, the thing being acted upon by the verb. It shows that you are being told to eat the fruit specifically.


KarinLynn1

I'm not sure that answers the question? The ma-vs-i question pertains to the table, and I like others thought either was acceptable to indicate a location - - although ma maybe more so - in this instance. (Unless I'm missing something?


remington44

same question here


Shandon995348

..and why is it "ke pākaukau" insted of 'ka pākaukau'? I thought that it was only with K, E, A, O, and U??


KeesKiwi

pākaukau is an exception to the rule


Kealiilawa1

This is a horrible sentence with no direction. The, your, my, those which two fruits?


angie13403

Instead of ma, I used i & it was incorrect, I thought ma & i could be used interchangeably


KenTuttle

i forgot the i
i signals the direct object.


piguy3

Which (if any) of these are close to the meaning of the Hawaiian sentence?

  • Eat two pieces of sweet fruit while sitting on the table.
  • Eat two pieces of sweet fruit while sitting at the table.
  • Eat two of the pieces of sweet fruit that are sitting on the table.
  • Eat the two pieces of sweet fruit that are sitting on the table.

rabelon

I feel as if the last one is the best interpretation. The given prompt is definitely ambitious. If it were longer and more descriptive, its meaning would be more clear.


Kamakea1

The key didnt accept mōkuhikuhi = Sweet, as sugar (only one meaning), compared with momona (4 meanings, the second of which is sweet). I flagged it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.