Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I talk to my doctor?"

Translation:¿Puedo hablar con mi doctor?

5 years ago

37 Comments


elliottc

Can someone please explain to me why this is wrong?

¿Puedo hablar a mi doctor?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

"le puedo hablar a mi doctor" was marked correct - never quite sure when you have to include the "clitics" ( to him i.e. le ) but I notice with con you don't have to which is another reason for using con.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bajaca: I finally figured it out: you need to use them when a noun is used as an indirect object. In that case, you MUST use the indirect pronoun before the verb.

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Gracias. Someone else made the same comment on a different sentence. As much as we are learning from Duo we are learning from each other.

5 years ago

KasperCopenhagen

I completely agree that we´re learning as much from each other as from the website, and I think this is what makes Duolingo so awesome. I am able to answer most of my personal doubts from user comments instead of from a rigid-one-size-fits-all learning system. So I´d like to send a big thanks and my appreciation to all you guys!

4 years ago

elenigeo

I also put puedo hablar a mi doctor . DL correction was : puedo hablarle a mi doctor

4 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

Same for me. The "hablarle" confuses me

4 years ago

Justin__Paul

You can attach objective pronouns to the ends of infinitives instead of placing them earlier in the sentence.

"Le puedo hablar" or "Puedo hablarle"

2 years ago

Trholter

thank you for clearing that up for me

1 year ago

watchtowe

Interesting. I used the same translation and got a correct.

2 years ago

marlysbeni
marlysbeni

I did as well.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Have no idea if its right or wrong. But I guess it is possible "a" implies a one way exchange and "con" implies a two way exchange in Spanish. But in English we would use "to" or "with" to mean a two way exchange. Total guess though.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Con is usually used with hablar when speaking to someone.

5 years ago

RobinWeige

Same here, marked me wrong too

8 months ago

TooNice819

I'm confused Duolingo told me "puedo hablarle a mi doctor?"

3 years ago

sirconnorstack

Why would this be wrong? "Yo puedo hablar con mi doctor" Why can't I have "Yo"?

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

drop the 'yo' --it isn't needed and as you advance, DL wants to train you to drop it.

3 years ago

MrMojoRisin71

I was also marked wrong for this The only reason I can think of is because that might come across as "I can speak with my doctor?" But that's just my guess I would like to know the real reason

4 years ago

SteveVan

If asked to translate "Can I talk with my doctor?" it would have been easy. As it was it's a bit of a trick question.

4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I've noticed that in Spanish they often use hablar con when we would use speak to, I guess it's just the way they do it!

3 years ago

AnnRon

So "doctor" is an indirect object if one speaks TO him, but not if one speaks WITH him. Ok-a-a-y.

4 years ago

moin2708

Some folks over here are bang on with clearing our doubts, A big thank you to all the users for providing much needed help

4 years ago

rolyanjo16

Why is it wrong to say 'Me puedo hablar con mi doctor'.

3 years ago

LaniseHill

I think it translates to "I am able to speak to/with my doctor."

3 years ago

polycrackr
polycrackr

"Puedo hablar con el médico mío?" is also correct...

5 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Can someone please.explain when to use puedo or podemas

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

adrian: Did you mean "podemOs"? If so, puedo is conjugated for Yo (I); podemos is conjugated for Nosotros/as (We) -- (Yo) puedo; Nosotros/Nosotras podemos)

3 years ago

MannyP83
MannyP83

I put "yo puedo hablar con mi doctora?" And i got it wrong the only feedback I got was that the sentence didn't begin with "¿"

3 years ago

LaniseHill

I think your sentence is more a statement of doubt with 'Yo' preceding the verb puedo.

3 years ago

HennessyKing

It did not even give me "hablarle" as a choice

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

My problem with the correct translation of this sentence has to do with the meaning of the sentence. I very much doubt "I" would ask if I have the ability to speak to my doctor. I believe I am asking permission to speak to my doctor. So my preference would be to use the verb permitir, ie: me permite que hablar con mi doctor. (allow me to speak to my doctor). Sent to Duolingo Sept 2015.

2 years ago

Midtoad
Midtoad

If you want to use that verb I would say permítame hablar con mi doctor.

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Thank you, Stewart for showing me how to correctly construct the sentence. A lingot to you.

2 years ago

IyeshaODon1

Why is hablar used rather than hablo?

1 year ago

Laly921869

Bb'vvvvvvvbvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

1 year ago

AnnaSedenu

I put the same 'puedo hablar a mi doctor' it was accepted!

10 months ago

IyeshaODon1

Why is 'Me puedes hablar con mi doctor' wrong?

9 months ago