1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد …

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد غالْية."

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room is expensive.

August 13, 2019

9 Comments


ZxhYO

AL ustadha. I put "The" before the professor as its Al. It was wrong, why?


CorporalNewkirk

In English, you can say "the professor," but not "the professor Mohamad." If a name follows the title, then it cannot take an article like "the."


yexxi94

Would "the room of professor mohamed is expensive" work? I know I should used possessive suffix but I forgot (:


Elisa161216

The word is feminine غالية، but it's pronounced as masculine غالي.


Talha640807

Why are we using ghaaliya here? I mean all of the other words seem to be masculine, yet it used ghaaliya instead of ghaalii


CorporalNewkirk

Because غرفة is feminine, and that's the word غالية is modifying


AlejandroDoLo

I typed "The professor Mohamed's room is expensive" and it was wrong :(


KostasVizantinos

Why not غرقة أستاذِ محمد غالية? If 2ustaadh is in the place of the 2nd term of the Idafa it can not take Al since there is the name (Mohammad). Like the sentence مفتاحٌ بابِ البيتِ. In this case, can the Bab take the article?


hannanatiq

So mohamed is only expected spelling of Mohammed f u duo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.