"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد غالْية."

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room is expensive.

August 13, 2019

4 Comments


ZxhYO

AL ustadha. I put "The" before the professor as its Al. It was wrong, why?

August 13, 2019

CorporalNewkirk

In English, you can say "the professor," but not "the professor Mohamad." If a name follows the title, then it cannot take an article like "the."

September 5, 2019

Talha640807

Why are we using ghaaliya here? I mean all of the other words seem to be masculine, yet it used ghaaliya instead of ghaalii

August 23, 2019

CorporalNewkirk

Because غرفة is feminine, and that's the word غالية is modifying

September 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.