"قَلَم اَلْأُسْتاذة غالي."

Translation:The professor's pen is expensive.

August 13, 2019

7 Comments


olivutilo

Is there a definitive guide somewhere to all the intermedial sounds that appear in spoken Arabic, like (am i hearing right) the "t" here between "professor's" and "expensive"?

August 13, 2019

TJ_Q8

I wrote something about this in the forum a while ago. If you like to read (and listen to the audio as well) you might understand the story of Ta' Marbúta. Here you go: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33566303


CarstenLuc

The t sound comes from the ة. And the i sound after it from the genitive case. The genitive has endings -i/-in when the nominative has -u/-un.

So, with all vowels it is قَلَمُ الْأُسْتاذَةِ غَالٍي or transcribed qalam-u l2ustaadha-t-i ghaalii(-n).

Caveat: the final i-sound of غالي has nothing to do with the genitive but is just caused by the final ي.


floyd-online

"The professor's pencil is expensive" should be ok also


TJ_Q8

typically, "pencil" is called قلم رصاص in Arabic.


Albebrando

Which letters indicate possession here?


TJ_Q8

None. Because you are mentioning the owner right away: الأستاذة

such relation is called Genitive, in which 2 nouns are added together and it resembles the English ('s) or (of) relationship. So, قلم الأستاذة (pen of professor) or (professor's pen). The possession here is controlled by the addition of (AL) to the second term in the compound الأستاذة (which you can imagine it as "of the" in English). The possessive articles or letters are added to the word only when the owner is not mentioned by name, and they are equal to the English (my, your, his, her,.... etc). We don't need those here because the Professor is mentioned indeed. Like, you wouldn't say in English: this is her the professor's pen - Same thing is applicable in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.