1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْرَّبيع اَلْمُمْطِر شَيْء…

"اَلْرَّبيع اَلْمُمْطِر شَيْء جَميل."

Translation:The rainy spring is a pretty thing.

August 13, 2019

13 Comments


PhilippePlaton

I stand for "something beautiful" instead of "a pretty thing"


Youssefii3

That should be correct. I wrote "The rainy spring is something beautiful." which is also correct. Report your answer as "My answer should be accepted".


WNT-

They keep using the word "pretty" instead of " beautiful" and it sounds silly.


GloriaGudalupe

They do not seem to know the difference between pretty and nice or beautiful... they should do something about it


iad58g

Meaning that there is another Arabic word that is a better match for English ‘pretty’ than جَمِيل‎?


uccio.123

iad58g I would like to know that, too!


KatieC993112

Does the Arabic mean this particular rainy spring or (a) rainy spring in general?


Susan569895

Spring really isnt a thing, its a season....


iad58g

thing (plural things) That which is considered to exist as a separate entity, object, quality or concept. (Wiktionary)


Susan569895

Yes you can find lots of definitions in a dictionary but that won't help you translate a language completely. No one calls Spring a thing it's not a sentence we use, especially if we are saying it's beautiful...calling something a thing is actually a bit insulting...


fred91883

Nice thing... Wrong . Duo, you are a stupid machine.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.