1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوة عَرَبِيّة"

"قَهْوة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:Arabic coffee

August 13, 2019

25 Comments


david.megginson

I've heard "Arabian coffee" in English many times, but never "Arabic coffee".


Mkd783441

I felt it should be Arabian coffee too


KatieC993112

I wonder if david.megginson and Mkd783441 speak US English? I live in England, and think Arabic coffee sounds fine. Arabian coffee sounds as if comes from the Arabian Nights.


sanne918432

why is "an arabic coffee" wrong? Sometimes I'm lost with the articles!


TJ_Q8

I think this is because in English, "coffee" is not counted. That is, you cannot say "a coffee" in English because it is not a definite quantity. You can say "a cup of coffee" instead. This is one of the instances where translation between Arabic and English do not exactly match (specially in the definition of some words).

Another example, you might say in English: I like nature (without defining nature because it is a general term and you are talking in a general sense). But in Arabic, it doesn't work that way. You would say it as أنا أحب الطبيعة, where الطبيعة is (the nature); It comes defined with "AL" and it would make no sense for an Arabic listener to hear it in this sentence without AL.


KatieC993112

Absolutely right, that "coffee" is a non-count noun. But in oral speech it can be a count noun; people say "a coffee" to mean "a cup of coffee". In addition, you don't need to go as far away as Arabic to find a definite article with, eg, "nature". In French, it's exactly the same: "j'aime la nature". In Russian, where articles don't exist, it's much simpler, no choice! At least in Arabic, there's only one gender, as far as I know, for the article. In French of course there are two. And if Russian had them, there would be three! Perhaps that's why they abolished them. Joke.


Away54

Wow, interesting! But, would Russian really possible have three genders for the article if genders exist?

Or, was it 100% joke? Was the joke because of Russian's complexity?


TJ_Q8

Russian indeed has 3 genders but no definition articles. The genders manifest in nouns and adjectives and corresponding conjugation particles such as (who, which, that ...etc) and plurals. Their ending change according to gender or to the gender they are referring to.


KatieC993112

Not only no definite article, but no indefinite article either! I think when you said "particle" here, you meant "pronoun", no?


KatieC993112

No joke at all, Away54! Ancient Greek has (had?) three genders, and correspondingly three articles. You have to learn to decline the articles as well as the nouns and adjectives!


KatieC993112

AND Ancient Greek also has the dual. So though I haven't met it yet in Duolingo, I'm ready for it!


Away54

Thanks a lot for all responses, TJ and Katie! One lingot for each of you two.

It's awesome, I should also prepare for it :))


sanne918432

thanks, it is the first time that I try to learn a language on the base of another foreign language


phuvtuo

An Arabic coffee would refer to a single cup of coffee. Arabic coffee refers to an unknown quantity of Arabic coffee or Arabic coffee in general.


EileenKirkland

This sounds wrong to me in English. Shouldn't it be Arab coffee? Arabs are people. Arabians are horses. Arabica is a coffee plant. Arabic is a language. I think the general adjective ought to be Arab. If not, can someone help me understand why, please?


TJ_Q8

English is not my first language but it seems to me that "Arab" is used for the nation or an ethnic group, in the same manner as "Turk" is used. Likewise, it is typical to say "Turkish coffee" and not "Turk coffee" - so I guess for the Arabic-part it should be Arabian or Arabic coffee, but not Arab coffee, I presume.


Inna47606

Will it be more correct if to say "Qahuatun 3arabiya"?


TJ_Q8

Yep - this is the correct way to say it.

if the sentence goes on and some words come after, then we complete the last vowel in (3arabiya) and it becomes (3arabiyatun) - to be precise, it should be (3arabiyya) and (3arabiyyatun). There is Shaddah on ي (Y), so it comes as a double.


yasabes987

Ok I see the difference. It is sometimes hard to try to learn a language throuhg other foreign language (as it is English for me!). Thanks for your answers!!


chusnulchuluq

An Arabic coffee, what's wrong?


Laura671493

Arabic coffee is not the way we say it in English, Arab coffee is a better way to say it!


MuhammedWa117031

Lol Duolingo itself don't know a proper english how can i get fluent then


Sophia_Eressea

we are creating our very own Duo pidgin! :D

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.