1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوة عَرَبِيّة"

"قَهْوة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:Arabic coffee

August 13, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

sanne918432

why is "an arabic coffee" wrong? Sometimes I'm lost with the articles!

August 13, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think this is because in English, "coffee" is not counted. That is, you cannot say "a coffee" in English because it is not a definite quantity. You can say "a cup of coffee" instead. This is one of the instances where translation between Arabic and English do not exactly match (specially in the definition of some words).

Another example, you might say in English: I like nature (without defining nature because it is a general term and you are talking in a general sense). But in Arabic, it doesn't work that way. You would say it as أنا أحب الطبيعة, where الطبيعة is (the nature); It comes defined with "AL" and it would make no sense for an Arabic listener to hear it in this sentence without AL.

August 13, 2019

sanne918432

thanks, it is the first time that I try to learn a language on the base of another foreign language

September 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

Good luck!

September 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.