1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, David?"

"Where are you from, David?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتَ يا دَوود؟

August 13, 2019

17 Comments


yab401

there is no difference in the audio between أَنْتَ (inta) and أَنْتِ (inte). ans also in other sentences in this lesson


TJ_Q8

to me I can hear it as "anta" ... masculine "you"

The problem is with the name. It should be داوود (Dáwúd) - so they didn't type it right and the audio doesn't sound right either.


AkashDeep843909

Listen carefully bro


KanatZaiit

Is "يا" compulsory in Arabic? If not to use duo says it as a mistake.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this question. I was wondering the same thing. A wiki says it's a particle used in direct address: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/يا


AkashDeep843909

يا is helping verb that's why very compulsory and also important


TJ_Q8

يا is not a verb. It's a particle (vocative)


DanielAlmq2

I think I've noticed in the interrogative, "Where are you from?" the "from" comes first but in the statement, "You are from France", the "You are" comes first. Is that correct?


TJ_Q8

True. In questions, if the interrogative article is to be combined with a preposition, then the preposition comes first (in Arabic, prepositions always come before the noun or the thing they are locating about). So, Where are you from? becomes مِن أين أنت؟ (min ayna ant?), which literally translates to from/where/you?

As for the second statement, You are from France, it is true that (you are) comes first, but I'd rather (if I was a learner) be looking at logical sequence and the position of the preposition. As I've said, prepositions in Arabic always come BEFORE the noun, so let's make (from France) as one entity. Now, what is the logic? Am I telling someone they are from France? Then for sure أنت comes first because this is my subject and the predicative (which tells the final result or information) would be من فرنسا (min Faransá: from France). If we delve a bit deeper into literature and poetry, there are numerous instances where the order of the sentence is flipped and don't be surprised to see something of a structure similar to من فرنسا أنت (min Faransá ant: from France, you are). See, despite the change in the placements of the subject and the predicative, the logic remains the same, and the preposition is attached to the noun always. So, I would be reserved a bit about saying (you are) أنت always come first, but in regular conditions, yes this is the case.


Crossmount

is أَنْتَ necessary in this sentence ?


TJ_Q8

Formally, yes.


Peter597928

When I answered this question, I got a comment saying there was another correct solution, but it looks identical to my solution, except that it has the reversed question mark, which I can't use because it is not in the word bank. Why does it say there is another correct solution, when it's the same solution?


TJ_Q8

that's normal I guess. It's an automated process I would say and not using a "?" would trigger Duolingo to note that there is another correct solution maybe. Unless there is some tiny difference that was hard to note. When I practice German, I guess such messages over starting some nouns with small letters instead of capitals (or maybe I get the "pay attention" message). I know the rule, I just don't bother. Making everything neat would make me take ages to finish one round of exercises.


MichelleDa878143

Yes, leaving out the punctuation can trigger that "Another correct solution." But don't worry about it, because with English it's often possible to have more than one correct answer, even when all punctuation is correct.


cuzi_hd

English audio?


Forid5

Does it make a difference putting the min after the ain?

Aina min anta ya dawud?


TJ_Q8

Yes.
Actually أين من (ayna min) doesn't make much sense for an Arabic reader.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.