"Where are you from, David?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتَ يا دَوود؟

August 13, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

yab401

there is no difference in the audio between أَنْتَ (inta) and أَنْتِ (inte). ans also in other sentences in this lesson

August 13, 2019

TJ_Q8

to me I can hear it as "anta" ... masculine "you"

The problem is with the name. It should be داوود (Dáwúd) - so they didn't type it right and the audio doesn't sound right either.

August 14, 2019

cuzi_hd

English audio?

September 11, 2019

KanatZaiit

Is "يا" compulsory in Arabic? If not to use duo says it as a mistake.

September 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this question. I was wondering the same thing. A wiki says it's a particle used in direct address: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/يا

October 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.