"Winning the championship is impossible."

Translation:Ganar el campeonato es imposible.

5 years ago

18 Comments


StephenL1
StephenL1

Not with that attitude

4 years ago

countolaf_

yeah i know right!!!

1 year ago

craig.zar210

why can't i say ganando el campeonato es imposible

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The gerund isn't used in this way in Spanish, you have to use the infinitive. In English either works ("winning" or "to win.")

5 years ago

magbussey

I am with you! Damn

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

the hints say " ganar a + algo..." for "winning" so shouldn't this be " ganar AL campeonato..."?

4 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Si sigues pensando así, ciertamente no ganarás.

3 years ago

StevieJ.Ea
StevieJ.Ea

For the multiple choice version that I just got, I feel like it's worth pointing out that "Beber el campeonato es imposible," while an incorrect translation, is at least as true as the possibility of winning, if not more so.

2 years ago

cecile_thomas23

Wouldn't ganado be correct too?

1 year ago

sevy694
sevy694

As Iago mentioned above, the gerund (i.e. a verb being used as a noun, like "winning") isn't used the same way in Spanish as it is in English. In Spanish, you have to use the infinitive (e.g. "ganar").

4 months ago

debbie.ste2

I have seen it used this way before, craig.zar210, so I find this especially frustrating...

4 years ago

KyleKane1
KyleKane1

Why can't one say «al ganar»? I've used it with native speaker, and I've heard it and read it as al+ infinitive, just saying ganar is very north American

4 years ago

OLIVIAMATUS

this should have been accepted. You said "winning" not "to win"

3 years ago

melissaaa146

lol looooool

2 years ago

Polyglottiana

Can someone explain why this is right on opposition to the other two options, please?

2 years ago

linburnlane

Depending on which exercise we're doing, some of us have reached this sentence a different way, eg. translation rather than multiple choice. What were the other 2 options that you got?

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

"Vencer el campeonato es imposible" was marked as wrong. Aren't "vencer" and "ganar" synonyms in Spanish?

3 months ago

James30032

So in this instance, I should think of it as "To win the championship is impossible" before translating to Spanish.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.