"Riña klios jāhot irughas."

Translation:The girl is giving a fish to his.

August 13, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim797039

Could someone explain why the answer needs "... to his."?


Xenon-

"to his" = jāhot


LaurenNico969023

But that makes no sense grammatically...


xPsGoDWh

It does. It's just a little unusual. "To his", in this case, doesn't refer to a male person. It refers to something belonging to that person. Say, "The girl is giving a fish to his [whale]".


AchilleanStudent

Isn't jāhot just the dative? It's been said that the dative is used to mean "to X." Are we sure this isn't a typo?


Mister_Lingo

Why is it like this? It's a lot more confusing than if they just said what his [thing] is, and I keep thinking I'm going to get something wrong


Rumor99

This sentence is buckwild

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.