"Das sind keine guten Trends."

Translation:These are not good trends.

April 18, 2013

4 Comments


SlyRatcher

I really don't get it, why is the word "guten" used and not "gute". This isn't even the accusative case.

April 18, 2013

karenskywalker

I think because "keine" makes the adjective to decline in weak declinsion (like in the case of definite articles)

April 18, 2013

Hohenems

Almost! Mixed inflection = indefinite articles or possessive pronouns. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

April 18, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks for the correction.

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.