"You have a blue skirt, George."

Translation:عِنْدَك تَنّورة زَرْقاء يا جورْج.

August 13, 2019

7 Comments


aldamen

هو رجول أسكتلنحي

August 13, 2019

IvorLudlam

Do not tell a Scot he’s wearing a skirt! It’s a kilt. Many Englishmen have died making that mistake.


yousef643893

George is a man, how can he have a skirt?


jvitti624

Lots of ways! See aldamen's post, for example.


Mavi838371

A skirt and George? Really?!


Sarabi_E

Does the gender of the color not change according to the object it refers to? I would expect it to be زرقاة. Or am I missing something?


aldamen

You are right, the colour must match the gender of the noun. However most colours have irregular feminine forms. Blue masculine is أزرق and feminine is زرقاء

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.