1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a good example."

"This is not a good example."

Translation:Ini bukan contoh yang bagus.

August 13, 2019

10 Comments


cat159745

Why cant we use baik rather than bagus?


Haakon388572

The "baik" vs. "bagus" distinction is not easy. Why is it "bagus" here, while it is "teknik menulis yang baik" in another sentence in this skill? I feel that an example and a technique are two very similar things.


CEO4ever

why is it 'bukan' and not 'tidak contoh yang baik'?


Femmy813541

Because "contoh" is a noun and is negated by "bukan". See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


S9N1t

But could we say "Ini contoh yang tidak baik" ? Probably the item in question IS in fact an example, just not a good one.


CEO4ever

why is it 'bukan' and not 'tidak contoh yang baik'?


Femmy813541

Because "contoh" is a noun and is negated by "bukan". See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


IsaS25244

Ini bukan contoh yang baik. My answer is true.


tap_czan

why can't we use "benar" in place of "bagus" here?


Femmy813541

Ini bukan contoh yang benar = This is not a correct example

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.