1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a good example."

"This is not a good example."

Translation:Ini bukan contoh yang bagus.

August 13, 2019

4 Comments


CEO4ever

why is it 'bukan' and not 'tidak contoh yang baik'?


Femmy813541

Because "contoh" is a noun and is negated by "bukan". See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


S9N1t

But could we say "Ini contoh yang tidak baik" ? Probably the item in question IS in fact an example, just not a good one.


CEO4ever

why is it 'bukan' and not 'tidak contoh yang baik'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.