"Ele tenta demonstrar suas verdadeiras capacidades."

Translation:He tries to demonstrate his true capabilities.

April 18, 2013

10 Comments


verncook

Capacidades could be translated equally as well in English in the singular. In other words: He tries to show his true capacity. In fact, the singular is better here. Capability could go either way.

May 4, 2015

jolop17

"He tries to prove his true abilities."

Is that acceptable?

March 20, 2015

r_i_l_e_y

Why does "verdadeiras" not come after "capacidades"?

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When the adjective comes before, it usually takes a symbolic meaning. Verdadeiras in this context isnt simply the difference between true and false, but what the person really is deep inside, the inner person.

June 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah got it! Thanks.

June 6, 2013

Orangus

How to say "He tries demonstrating" ? Not "He tries to demonstrate".

June 9, 2016

Danikalifornia

Are "capacities" and "capabilities" the same in Portuguese?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep.... we use capability as capableness

April 18, 2013

Lahure

Another answer Duo accepts is 'He tries to show his real abilities'. This version seems to sound more natural to an English speaker perhaps?

October 22, 2013

Malacitano

I also though that "He tries to prove his real capacities" was a good translation ...

April 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.