1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tenta demonstrar suas ve…

"Ele tenta demonstrar suas verdadeiras capacidades."

Translation:He tries to demonstrate his true capabilities.

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


verncook

Capacidades could be translated equally as well in English in the singular. In other words: He tries to show his true capacity. In fact, the singular is better here. Capability could go either way.


r_i_l_e_y

Why does "verdadeiras" not come after "capacidades"?


Paulenrique

When the adjective comes before, it usually takes a symbolic meaning. Verdadeiras in this context isnt simply the difference between true and false, but what the person really is deep inside, the inner person.


r_i_l_e_y

ah got it! Thanks.


jolop17

"He tries to prove his true abilities."

Is that acceptable?


Orangus

How to say "He tries demonstrating" ? Not "He tries to demonstrate".


Danikalifornia

Are "capacities" and "capabilities" the same in Portuguese?


Lahure

Another answer Duo accepts is 'He tries to show his real abilities'. This version seems to sound more natural to an English speaker perhaps?


Paulenrique

Yep.... we use capability as capableness

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.