1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wo'vaD bIHeghqang'a'?"

"wo'vaD bIHeghqang'a'?"

Translation:Are you willing to die for the empire?

August 14, 2019

3 Comments


keltic07

Always, Kahless is my light and life!


kahless62003

Qo', jIHbe'qu'.


DavidTrimb3

To use a "to be" sentence, you need a noun to be.

Qo', tamghaylIj yInlIj je jIHbe'qu'.
I disagree, I am very much not your light and your life.

You can't drop those nouns.

If I were looking for a short response, I'd probably drop the "to be" sentence altogether, and just say Qo'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.