1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist selten in der Praxis…

"Sie ist selten in der Praxis."

Translation:She is seldom in the doctor's office.

April 18, 2013

34 Comments


Nateo85

I thought Praxis could be used for "office" in general. Is it only used when referring to things like a doctor's office?


amoussa

Yes, "Praxis" is only used for referring to the offices of doctors, dentists, therapists i.e. everything to do with practicioners of medicine. The full translation of doctor's office is "Arztpraxis", but you can just use Praxis. There are other special words for offices, such as "Kanzlei" or "Anwaltskanzlei" for the offices of lawyers.


Teresinha

Excellent explanation. Thank you!


Lexht

Where "practice" would be used in English, I guess.


BroussardPaul

An alternate solution would be: Sie isst selten in der Praxis. If she liked going out for lunch and preferred not to eat at her desk, for example.


Teresinha

I also thought so but I don't dare to risk my heart...Lol.


HessamouS

Well sometimes Teresinha, sometimes you have to risk your heart.


Teresinha

You're right, HessamouS. Now, a year later, I no longer care so much....(sorry my Google Translator's English). My heart is stronger...


HessamouS

The only part that you need to apologize for is the apologize itself!!


KoolSIM

I wrote 'She is seldom in the CLINIC'. Why is this wrong? Do Germans refer to clinics as something else?


zengator

http://www.dict.cc/?s=clinic says:

Klinik
Sprechstunde
Krankenhaus
Gemeinschaftspraxis
Expertengutachten

There's a little bit of difference between a clinic and a doctor's office(/practice/surgery). Clinics are more of a group thing--rather than being specific to one particular physician--and may not have a doctor at all (e.g., a clinic in a high school).


CENelson02

Could "Praxis" be translated as "clinic"?


zengator

Na ja, nicht so richtig.

Eine "Praxis" ist für einzig Arzt. Eine "Klinik" ist bei mehrere Ärzte benutzen.

Sieh: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Praxis und https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clinic.


sabrinaritter

But we also use 'doctor's surgery' in England, so would that be ok?


arisplus

For a doctor's office? Sounds really odd.


Phil821335

Yeah, that's the word we use. It wasn't accepted though.


zengator

Die Eule has settled on the American flavor of English for most (nearly all?) of it's translations.

Perhaps it's because we're the ones most in need of instruction in foreign languages.


jargos

Yes, sabrinaritter and Phil821335 are right. British English uses surgery to mean 'a place of practice for a professional'. Or as I like think of it: 'a place for normal people to meet a person-of-status'. So, your doctor has a surgery and so does the local politician.

Duolingo uses almost completely US English, but the Brit. English alternatives should be acceptable options. And so it seems to be with this one as well. It accepts 'She is seldom in the surgery'.


royalt213

Memory Suggestion: "Praxis" is actually an English word too...also meaning "practice, as opposed to theory."


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. It's rather academic, though, and apparently more involved than mere "practice", though personally I'm not really sure why "practice" wouldn't be able to bear the extra meaning that "praxis" is given.


zengator

If she rarely shows up to work on her golf swing or tennis serve, would one say "Sie ist selten an der Praxis."?


3u75sbkw

Why not "Sie ist selten IM Praxis" ?


AeneasFegg

Because it doesn't use "dem". Im is a contraction of "in dem"


ChaseSnider

Is "seldomly" not applicable in this sentence? Or is it even a word?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not a word that's commonly used in contemporary English, and it's generally considered incorrect.

Many adverbs do not end in "ly", and "seldom" is one of these.


DanMaschme

Seldomly is a word, its in the dictionary, and should be accepted here.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right, it's in certain dictionaries, but listed as "archaic" or "often proscribed".

It shouldn't be accepted here. It's bad English from a contemporary standpoint, and to accept it would give the wrong impression about usage.


JumboCracky

I'm lost. Is there a significant difference between hardly and rarely? I'm thinking about this sentences in English and I can't really think of any instances.


zengator

"Hardly" relates to the degree or extent of something: Barely, only just, almost not. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hardly#Adverb)

"Rarely" has more to do with frequency. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rarely#Adverb.

It certain circumstances--especially when paired with a temporal word like "ever"--it may be a subtle difference, but there is a difference. Think of the root words and answer this:

Would you rather have a rare steak or a hard steak?


CangyuLin

May I translate it by"She is rare in the practice"


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Rare" is an adjective. You need an adverb, because you're not modifying "she", you're modifying "in the office" or "in the practice". "Rarely" should work.

"In the practice" should be okay, assuming you're talking about a doctor who doesn't spend a lot of time in her own practice. "Doctor's office" makes it sound as though you're talking about a patient, or someone else to whom the office does not belong.


Jenny65689

I said 'she's rarely at the doctor's' and it wasn't accepted


anthonydav260678

Yes, Duo wanted me to click on "office" although it is usual to say "going to the doctor's " . Anyway "doctor's office" sounds odd at least to non US people.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.