1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My state is very pretty."

"My state is very pretty."

Translation:وِلايَتي جَميلة جِدّاً.

August 14, 2019

5 Comments


el7ommed

ولايتي جداً جميلة should be an acceptable answer


TJ_Q8

this is not proper Arabic.
جدا should come after the adjective it emphasizes. Doing the opposite something common in some dialects.


el7ommed

Yeah I'm a native so I think I'm not seeing the line that separates formal Arabic and our dialect


archie863392

why is there وِ at the start


TJ_Q8

This is part of the word. ولاية (wiláyah) means "state"

ولايتي (wiláyati) means "my state"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.